Name:4 Fore Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

16th or early 17th century house largely rebuilt in the 19th century with a shop inserted into the ground floor in the late 19th century. The front range of the house is possibly the lower end of a 3 room house plan, with No. 6 being the higher end, and the rear wing was originally a single room plan cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

No 4 Fore Street (south side). House, formerly partly used as shop premises. 16th or early17th century, largely rebuilt in early 19th century, and with probably late 17th or early 18th century rear wing. Roughly plastered light scantling timber frame rear wing partly refaced in plastered brick. Asbestos slate roof; front range has roof with gabled ends abutting adjoining houses; rear wing has gable end to back lane at rear. Brick chimney shafts to left-hand end of front range, and at junction of rear wing and main range.
Plan: front range is possibly the lower end of a 3-room plan house (No 6 to left being the higher end) which has been reduced to one room of the original plan, and largely rebuilt in early 19th century, and with shop inserted into the ground storey in circa late 19th century. The late 17th/early 18th century wing at rear was originally a 1-room plan cottage of 2 storeys and attic, with a gabled front facing back lane at rear, and a fireplace at the rear of each room and a newel stair in the rear right-hand corner (as seen from Back Lane). In the angle with the front range and rear cottage a 1-room plan addition of uncertain date, possibly 18th century.
Fore street elevation: 3 storeys, 1-window range. Ground floor late 19th century double-fronted shop with fascia and cornice, plate glass windows and 20th century central door. 1 early 19th century sash window with glazing bars to first and second floors, 16 panes to first floor, 12 panes to second floor, both with crown glass. Back lane elevation to rear: 2 storeys and attic, 1 window gabled front; ground floor small 20th century plate glass window and integral door to right with wooden fascia board over, probably formerly a shop; first floor 20th century 2-light casement; attic 19th century 2-light casement with glazing both in cambered arch openings. To left a 2 storey 1-bay addition with 20th century casements and 20th century door to left.
Interior: front range has chamfered cross beam with hollow step stops, and 1 original roof truss at right-hand end survives, which has morticed apex and threaded for ridge piece and purlins, blackened but probably not smoke-blackened. The formerly separate cottage now rear wing has probably original roof with 2 trusses, the principals pegged to halved curved wall posts, and trenched purlins. Wooden newel stairs in rear corner with 18th century 2-panel doors at top and bottom of each flight. Blocked fireplace on back wall of each storey. Ceilings plastered and interior of rear wing little altered. The rear wing is a rare survival of a small 1-room plan, 3-storey town house, with a completely intact internal plan.

Ordnance Survey, 2012, MasterMap, Map object based on this source. (Cartographic). SDV348725.

Best, J. + Manning, P., June 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of the Annexe of Greenhill Primary School, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350009.