Name:Front Garden Railings of Forder Bungalow, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Late 18th-early 19th century Iron railings along the front of Forder Bungalow. The site was formerly a detached garden belonging to Forder House.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• RAILINGS (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Garden shown.

Map object based on this source.

Railings immediately north of Forder Bungalow. Garden boundary railings to Forder Bungalow, but originally railings to detached garden on opposite side of road and belonging to Forder House (q.v.). Circa late C18 to early C19. Iron railings with spearheads to shafts, baluster stanchions with urn finials, set on granite dwarf wall. The central gate is same as railings. Map object based on this source.