Name:Cairn 37 meters north-east of Yellowmead stone circles. Sheepstor

Summary

Cairn lies around 37 meters north-east of the outside ring of the Yellowmead stone circle complex. The feature consists of an earth and stone mound 3.7 meters in diameter and around 0.1 meters high. Four stones of a retaining kerb on its west and south sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX56NE19 SX 56 NE 19

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1922, 41st Report of the Barrow Committee, pg 72 (Article in Serial). SDV231132.

Breton, H. H., 1932, The Forest of Dartmoor, 2, Plymouth (Monograph). SDV231147.

Turf-covered barrow. Four stones of the retaining circle remain in position. Distance of 50 meters from centre of stone circles on Yellowmead Down. Diameter 3.7 meters, height 0.2 meters (1950).
A cairn situated on a plateau 40 metres north-east of the stone circles (SX 56 NE 18). Its diameter is 3.7 metres and its height only 0.1 metres. On its eastern periphery four stones of a cairn circle remain. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD. (1977 visit data)

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, pg 166, Sheepstor 5 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(Visited 21/6/1974) Cairn, with retaining circle of which four stones remain on south. Diameter 3.7 meters, height 0.2 meters.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, pg 79, F21 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Encircled cairn. Ring of orthostats; four stones surviving, 3.2 meters in diameter, around cairn 2.0 meters diameter and 0.2 meters high.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 76,208, Map 47 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Yellowmead Down cairn '1' at SX57536786 of 3.5 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high. Poor remains of a small cairn with only four stones of its retaining circle.

Armstrong, K. + Cheetham, P., 2008, Archaeological Geophysical Survey in Peatland Environments: Case Study Survey at Yellowmead Multiple Stone Circles and an adjacent Cairn, Yellowmead Down, Sheepstor, Dartmoor. Interim Report (Report - Survey). SDV360513.

Armstrong, K., 2009, Interim Reporting on Ground Truthing Excavations at Yellowmead Down, Sheepstor (Devon), October 2008 (Report - Interim). SDV360512.

Stones from the cairn are just visible on the 2010 aerial photograph.

This cairn lies some 50m north-east of Yellowmead stone circles on the south west facing slope of Yellowmead Down. It consists of an earth and stone mound 4m in diameter and up to 0.3m in height with four stones of a retaining kerb on its west and south sides.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 8 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 25/01/2020. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UP-DZ 8 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 340° showing tussocky grass on centre of cairn with grass/moss and intermittent reeds surrounding it.