Name:Outbuilding north of 48 Ford Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Ruined outbuilding immediately north-east of number 48 Ford Street (Pitt House). Likely to date to the early 18th century, when Pitt House was largely remodelled, the ruins are granite rubble with some dressed quoins included. Roofless and ivy-covered, this building is though to have been thatched originally. Precise function of the building unknown but thought to have been service quarters or some sort of semi-industrial building.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• OUTBUILDING (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Thorp, J. R. L., 1998, The ruinous outhouse to the rear of Pitt House, Moretonhampstead, 1-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV347832.

Ruins of a service building behind Pitt House, thought to date to the early 18th century, when the main house underwent a major rebuild. There is no surviving carpentry or joinery details in the ruin to indicate date. It is roofless and covered with ivy, but is thought to have been thatched originally. Construction is granite rubble incorporating larger dressed granite quoins. The structure was originally two-storeys and had a small heated ground floor room to the north-west with a large fireplace and a large ground floor room. The upper floor level was originally unheated but had a small fireplace inserted into the chimney stack in the late 19th or early 20th century. Unusually the ground floor had five doorways which must reflect its original function, but this is unclear.
It is possible that the building functioned as a detached kitchen with service rooms but there is no evidence of ovens. It is possible that the space was used as servants quarters or as a brewhouse or for some special industrial purpose (semi-industrial buildings have been little studied so comparison is hard). Documentary research may shed more light on the purpose of the building. The north-west end appears to have been a one-up, one-down cottage in the late 19th / early 20th century.

Ruined outbuilding is depicted on the modern mapping.

Outbuilding immediately north of No. 48 Ford Street (Pitt House). Probably a service range including a kitchen, now a ruin. Probably circa 1700 and contemporary with remodelling of Pitt House. Granite rubble walls. The south wall facing the yard is missing some top courses. Now roofless and whole building covered in ivy. Gable end to west. Rectangular on plan single cell building with large stack at west end. Originally two storeys; the first floor is missing now. South front facing yard has doorway to left opposite blocked rear doorway. Another doorway to right and a window at centre on ground floor.
Interior: in west gable end a very large fireplace with massive square section timber lintel. There are no ovens. There are also no ovens in the kitchen of Pitt House and the dairy wing is without a fireplace. (Description 1987). Other details: LB UID: 85078.