Name:35 Ford Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

House in a row, originally part of large house. Probably 17th century or earlier, remodelled and enlarged circa mid to late 19th century. Original plan uncertain, but it is possibly the higher end of a 3-room plan of which No. 31 to left, is the hall and part of the lower end. As well as having early fabric, the 19th century front of this building contributes to the street scene.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

No 35 Ford Street (south side), Moretonhampstead.
House in a row, originally part of large house. Probably 17th century or earlier, remodelled and enlarged circa mid to late 19th century. Stuccoed stone. The front wall light scantling timber framing to ground storey and bricks to first storey, all faced in stucco. Dry slate roof with gabled ends and crested ridge tiles. Old dressed granite chimneystack on right-hand gable end with weathered cap.
Original plan uncertain, but it is possibly the higher end of a 3-room plan of which No. 31 (qv) to left, is the hall and part of the lower end. The front wall has been rebuilt forward about 1 metre and the eaves heightened in circa mid to late 19th century. Internal plan now a small front room and larger rear room with entrance passage to left. Two storeys. Regular two window range. Four-pane sashes in moulded flush casing, first floor with square hoodmoulds. Doorway to left with late 19th century or early 20th century 1/2-glazed door and small rectangular overlight.
Interior: two longitudinal chamfered ceiling beams without stops. Fireplace of old right-hand stack blocked. As well as having early fabric, the 19th century front of this building contributes to the street scene.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD FORD STREET (south side), SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 8/142 No. 35 - GV II
House in a row, originally part of large house. Probably C17 or earlier, remodelled and enlarged circa mid to late C19. Stuccoed stone. The front wall light scantling timber framing to ground storey and bricks to first storey, all faced in stucco. Dry slate roof with gabled ends and crested ridge tiles. Old dressed granite chimneystack on right-hand gable end with weathered cap.
Original plan uncertain, but it is possibly the higher end of a 3-room plan of which No. 31 (q.v.) to left, is the hall and part of the lower end. The front wall has been rebuilt forward about 1 metre and the eaves heightened in circa mid to late C19. Internal plan now a small front room and larger rear room with entrance passage to left. 2 storeys. Regular 2 window range. 4-pane sashes in moulded flush casing, first floor with square hoodmoulds. Doorway to left with late C19 or early C20 ½-glazed door and small rectangular overlight.
Interior: 2 longitudinal chamfered ceiling beams without stops. Fireplace of old right-hand stack blocked. As well as having early fabric, the C19 front of this building contributes to the street scene.