Name:26 Ford Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

House adjoining rear of building on Ford Street. Circa early 17th century with 18th century, 19th century and 20th century alterations. Has a 17th century back-to-back fireplace; unusual in Devon, although there are some examples in Moretonhampstead including No 26 Cross Street and Beam Cottage, Ford Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

No 26 Ford Street (north side).
House adjoining rear of building on Ford Street. Circa early 17th century with 18th century, 19th century and 20th century alterations. Rendered stone rubble, probably granite. Low pitched slate roof with hipped north end and gabled south end abutting rear of No 22 Ford Street. Lead rolls to roof hips. Rendered central axial chimney stack. Rectangular plan: pair of one-room plan cottages with central chimneystack with back-to-back fireplaces. The entrances to right and left of front originally probably led into lobbies or passages. It has been converted into one house. It is situated behind the street frontage and the right-hand end adjoins the rear of No 22 which faces Ford Street, and the left-hand end is linked at rear to back buildings forming a rear yard.
Two storeys. Two-window range. 20th century casements, those to right in greatly enlarged openings. Doorways at left and right ends of front.
Interior: back-to-back fireplaces in central stack, with chamfered timber lintels with bar run-out stops with notches and chamfered monolithic granite jambs. These fireplaces do not have internal ovens but in the wall to side of each fireplace there is an arched recess.
Later roof with collars pegged and nailed to the faces of straight principal rafters.
17th century back-to-back fireplaces are unusual in Devon, although there are some examples in Moretonhampstead including No 26 Cross Street and Beam Cottage, Ford Street.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD FORD STREET (north side), SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 8/138 No. 26 - - II
House adjoining rear of building on Ford Street. Circa early C17 with C18, C19 and C20 alterations. Rendered stone rubble, probably granite. Low pitched slate roof with hipped north end and gabled south end abutting rear of No. 22 Ford Street. Lead rolls to roof hips. Rendered central axial chimney stack.
Rectangular plan: pair of 1-room plan cottages with central chimneystack with back- to-back fireplaces. The entrances to right and left of front originally probably led into lobbies or passages. It has been converted into one house. It is situated behind the street frontage and the right-hand end adjoins the rear of No. 22 which faces Ford Street, and the left-hand end is linked at rear to back buildings forming a rear yard. 2 storeys. 2-window range. C20 casements, those to right in greatly enlarged openings. Doorways at left and right ends of front.
C17 back-to-back fireplaces are unusual in Devon, although there are some examples in Moretonhampstead including No. 26 Cross Street and Beam Cottage, Ford Street (q.v.).