Name:15 Ford Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

House, originally part of No 17 Ford Street. Circa late 15th century or early 16th century, largely rebuilt and extended in early 19th century. As well as its early origins No 15 has a largely unaltered early 19th century exterior which makes a valuable contribution to the street, especially as it adjoins the medieval No 17 of which it was once part.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1450 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

No 15 Ford Street (south side), Moretonhampstead. Known as Ollycott.
House, originally part of No 17 Ford Street. Circa late 15th century or early 16th century, largely rebuilt and extended in early 19th century. Roughcast granite rubble. Dry slate roof with gabled ends. Single room plan with carriageway to right and later wing to rear. The first floor has an additional room over the carriageway. The main entrance is from inside the carriageway.
The house was originally the lower end of a three-room-through-passage house, No 17, and was enlarged and remodelled, if not entirely rebuilt, to form a separate house in early 19th century. The carriageway is in the position of the original through-passage. The lateral stack on the rear wall is probably part of the early 19th century rebuilding.
Two storeys. Two-window range. Left-hand ground and 1st floor early 19th century tripartite sashes with glazing bars, 12-panes centre light and 4-pane side lights. First floor early 19th century 12-pane sash over carriageway to right which has timber lintel and concealed jambs. The main entrance is inside carriageway to left in a rubble and stud wall. Rendered gable end stacks; the left-hand served adjoining house which has been demolished; the right-hand stack serve No 17. Rendered rear lateral stack now also heats rear wing.
Interior: ceiling beams in main range roughly chamfered with run-out stops. Chamfered ceiling beam on first floor. Rear wing has possibly reused chamfered ceiling beam with one bar stop and grooved soffit for screen. First floor some panelled doors and one 18th century fielded two-panel door.
Main roof late 19th century softwood king-post trusses.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD FORD STREET (south side), SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 8/136 No. 15, Ollycot - - II
House, originally part of No. 17 Ford Street (q.v.). Circa late C15 or early C16, largely rebuilt and extended in early C19. Roughcast granite rubble. Dry slate roof with gabled ends.
Single room plan with carriageway to right and later wing to rear. The first floor has an additional room over the carriageway. The main entrance is from inside the carriageway. The house was originally the lower end of a 3-room-through-passage house, No. 17 (q.v.), and was enlarged and remodelled, if not entirely rebuilt, to form a separate house in early C19. The carriageway is in the position of the original through-passage. The lateral stack on the rear wall is probably part of the early C19 rebuilding.
2 storeys. 2-window range. Left-hand ground and 1st floor early C19 tripartite sashes with glazing bars, 12-panes centre light and 4-pane side lights. First floor early C19 12-pane sash over carrigeway to right which has timber lintel and concealed jambs. The main entrance is inside carriageway to left in a rubble and stud wall. Rendered gable end stacks; the left-hand served adjoining house which has been demolished; the right-hand stack serve No. 17 (q.v.). Rendered rear lateral stack now also heats rear wing.
Interior: ceiling beams in main range roughly chamfered with run-out stops. Chamfered ceiling beam on first floor. Rear wing has possibly reused chamfered ceiling beam with one bar stop and grooved soffit for screen. First floor some panelled doors and 1 C18 fielded 2-panel door. Main roof late C19 softwood king-post trusses.
As well as its early origins No. 15 has a largely unaltered early C19 exterior which makes a valuable contribution to the street, especially as it adjoins the Medieval No. 17 of which it was once part.