Name:7 Ford Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Small house, ground floor used as shop. Circa early to mid-19th century remodelling or virtual rebuilding of earlier structure. This building possibly has some early fabric but its principal interest is its largely unaltered 19th century exterior adjoining the end of a run of early town houses, Nos 1, 3 and 5 Ford Street and No 17 The Square which forms an important group in Moretonhampstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

No 7 Ford Street (south side), Moretonhampstead.
Small house, ground floor used as shop. Circa early to mid-19th century remodelling or virtual rebuilding of earlier structure. Stuccoed with joint lining to simulate ashlar, over stone ground floor and timber studding to first floor. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends, steeply pitched to right over carriageway.
Double depth plan, internal ground floor plan altered. Set back to right a carriageway with one room over. Two storeys. Two window range. Ground floor two late 19th century or early 20th century 4-pane sashes and early to mid-19th century panelled door to left of centre. First floor two early to mid-19th century 16-pane sashes in the moulded exposed cases. Carriageway deeply set back to right with timber bressummer and 20th century boarded double doors. 19th century three-light casement above with small panes.
Interior: chamfered 1/2-beam in right-hand wall of main range and central ceiling beam boxed.
19th century nailed roof structure.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD FORD STREET (south side), SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 8/135 No. 7 - GV II
Small house, ground floor used as shop. Circa early to mid C19 remodelling or virtual rebuilding of earlier structure. Stuccoed with joint lining to simulate ashlar, over stone ground floor and timber studding to first floor. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends, steeply pitched to right over carriageway.
Double depth plan, internal ground floor plan altered. Set back to right a carriageway with 1 room over.
2 storeys. 2 window range. Ground floor 2 late C19 or early C20 4-pane sashes and early to mid C19 panelled door to left of centre. First floor 2 early to mid C19 16-pane sashes in the moulded exposed cases. Carriageway deeply set back to right with timber bressummer and C20 boarded double doors. C19 3-light casement above with small panes.
Interior: chamfered ½-beam in right-hand wall of main range and central ceiling beam boxed. C19 nailed roof structure.
This building possibly has some early fabric but its principal interest is its largely unaltered C19 exterior adjoining the end of a run of early town houses, No. 1, 3 and 5 Ford Street and No. 17 The Square (q.v.), which forms an important group in Moretonhampstead.