Name:1, 3, 5 Ford Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Originally one house, later sub-divided into two tenements with shops on ground floor and rooms above. Circa late 16th century or early 17th century, remodelled and sub-divided probably in early 19th century. The house was sub-divided into two probably in 19th century, with a partition through the former hall, the left-hand room. Shops were inserted in the front of the two rooms by underbuilding the jetty. This late 16th century or early 17th century town house is one of a pair of early town houses which in spite of having been sub-divided in 19th century it retains many of its original interior features of high quality and the largely unaltered 19th century remodelled front is still jettied on the first floor making the building an important feature in the centre of Moretonhampstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Moretonhampstead, 95-96 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337636.

Nos 1, 3 and 5 ford street (south side), Moretonhampstead.
Originally one house, later sub-divided into two tenements with shops on ground floor and rooms above. Circa late 16th century or early 17th century, remodelled and sub-divided probably in early 19th century. Pilastered light scantling timber-framing, granite chimney stacks truncated. Slate roof covered in bitumen, with gabled end and gabled ended rear wing.
Original plan had a large room, probably the hall, to left and a smaller room to right with another large room behind the right-hand room in a rear wing. Stacks. The house was sub-divided into two probably in 19th century, with a partition through the former hall, the left-hand room. Shops were inserted in the front of the two rooms by underbuilding the jetty. Another room was added at the rear of the left-hand room, in the angle with the rear wing. The facade is in two parts. Both three storeys, probably with raised eaves.
See List for full details.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD FORD STREET (south side), SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 8/134 Nos. 1, 3 and 5 - 23.8.55 GV II
Originally 1 house, later sub-divided into 2 tenements with shops on ground floor and rooms above. Circa late C16 or early C17, remodelled and sub-divided probably in early C19. Pilastered light scantling timber-framing, granite chimney stacks truncated. Slate roof covered in bitumen, with gabled end and gabled ended rear wing.
Original plan had a large room, probably the hall, to left and a smaller room to right with another large room behind the right-hand room in a rear wing. The left- hand room is heated from a large stack which backs on a through-passage to left, and the right-hand room has a fireplace in a stack on the right-hand gable end. The large rear room has a big fireplace in same wall. Above each of the ground floor rooms is a heated room on the first and second floors except for the second floor of the left-hand room which is unheated. At the back of the rear wing there was a further 3-storey wing of which only the right-hand side wall survives with fireplaces on each floor. The house was sub-divided into 2 probably in C19, with a partitioned through the former hall, the left-hand room. Shops were inserted in the front of the 2 rooms by underbuilding the jetty. Another room was added at rear of the left-hand room, in the angle with the rear wing.
The facade is in 2 parts. Both 3 storeys, probably with raised eaves. No. 1, the left-hand part: ground floor passageway to left with moulded granite corbel for jetty above. Double-fronted C20 shop to right with two 6-light windows in fascimile of Victorian shop front which it replaced. First and second floors above slightly jettied out with one 2-light C19 casement with glazing bars on each floor. Nos. 3 and 5, the right-hand part: ground floor late C19 double-fronted shop with 4-lights to left and 6 large panes to right, and 1 light to right-hand return. Simple wooden shop fascia above. First floor has two C18 4-pane casements with glazing bars. Second floor is jettied and has 3-light casement possibly of C18 origin but seems to be heavily restored.
Interior of No. 1: stack backing onto passage has large possibly hall fireplace with monolithic granite jambs and chamfered granite lintel, left-hand jamb has worn possibly pyramid stop. Moulded ceiling beam passes through later partition into No. 3 and has ovolo and fillet moulding and step hollow stops with incised bar, the joists have scratch moulded soffits. Head beam for plank and muntin screen between former hall and passage now within the shop (former hall). Set back in passage a lintel and left-hand jamb of doorframe with ovolo and fillet moulding. Doorway in passage to former hall has 1 chamfered jamb of old doorframe. Fireplace in first floor front room has granite jambs and wooden ovolo moulded lintel with butt stops.
Interior of Nos. 3 and 5 to right: ground storey ceiling beam through later partition continues from No. 1, with ovolo and fillet moulding and hollow step stops with incised bar. Also to front room fireplace on right-hand wall with ovolo moulded timber lintel with hollow step stops with incised bar on moulded granite corbels. Scratched on lintel "Richard Clampill 1692". Fireplace in rear room with chamfered timber lintel with bar stops and granite jambs. Fireplace in room above with ovolo and fillet moulded lintel. The first and second floor fireplaces in front rooms have timber lintels and blocked with later grates. Only the original north-west side wall survives of the far wing at rear which has a fireplace on each floor with chamfered wooden lintels, ground floor large with bar stops, first floor smaller and mutilated second floor smaller still and possibly with bar stops. The ground floor fireplace might have been for the kitchen.
Roof over left-hand end of main range, No. 1, has raised eaves but retains at least the front principal rafters which are halved and pegged into the wall posts.
This late C16 or early C17 town house is one of a pair of early town houses with No. 17 The Square (q.v.). In spite of having been sub-divided in C19 it retains many of its original interior features of high quality and the largely unaltered C19 remodelled front is still jettied on the first floor making the building an important feature in the centre of Moretonhampstead.