Name:Garden Walls to east of 31 Cross Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

18th century garden walls immediately to the east and belonging to 31 Cross Street in Moretonhampstead

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• WALL (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Irregular shaped enclosure shown on 19th century map to the south of St Andrew's Church in Moretonhampstead.

Listed on 4th February 1987. Walls enclosing detached garden of Cross Tree House on the east side of the house. Probably mainly 18th century, but possibly incorporating earlier material from the Medieval hospital founded in circa 1450. Granite rubble with shaped brick coping. In parts the lower courses of the wall are thicker. High wall rising to about five metres high and enclosing a rectangular garden approximately 30 metres by 15 metres. The south-east, south-west and north-west corners are indented. Brick segmental arch gateway on west side to lane over which side door to house is reached. The churchyard is on the north side where the ground is at higher level, and Cross Street is on the south side. Garden to rear of the almshouses are on the east side and on the west side there is a churchyard lane which separates the garden from Cross Tree House. Apart from the possibility of there being earlier fabric incorporated, these walls have considerable group value by the church and the almshouses.

Walls shown on modern mapping.