Name:31 Cross Tree House, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Circa early 18th century house, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house, and with early 19th century alterations. Roughcast, probably granite rubble. Steeply pitched slate roof, coated in bitumen, with gable ends. Plain eaves board and moulded cast-iron gutter in front. Rendered and bitumen-coated brick shafts to right- hand gable end stack and axial stack on ridge near left end.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Altered, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Department of Environment, 1987, Moretonhampstead (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337636.

No 31 (Cross Tree House) including area railings in front, Cross Street, (north side). Circa early c18, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house, and with early c19 alterations. Roughcast, probably granite rubble. Steeply pitched slate roof, coated in bitumen, with gable ends.
The main range is probably an early c18 remodelling of an earlier house. It has a three room plan with an entrance passage between the centre and right hand rooms leading to an axial passage behind, which gives access to the third room (kitchen) at the left end. Two storeys and attic. 5 window range in 1:4 arrangement. Early c19 4 pane sashes with horizontal glazing bars only, the other glazing bars have been removed; all in flush sash cases.
Largely result of early c19 remodelling but kitchen has chamfered crossbeam, the right-hand room has a dentilled cornice and there are many early c18 2 panel doors. Early c19 open-well, open string staircase with stick balusters, panelled window shutters and doors, but the chimneypieces in the two principal rooms have been replaced. The large kitchen open fireplace has what appears to be re-used monolithic granite jambs. Rear wing has chamfered cross beams and reused plank and muntin screen. Circa early c18 main range roof structure and circa late c19 roof over rear right-hand wing. See doe letter for full details.

MORETON HAMPSTEAD CROSS STREET SX 7586 (north side) 8/125 No 31 (Cross Tree House) including area railings in front GV II The description shall be amended to read:
House. Circa early C18, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house, and with early C19 alterations. Roughcast, probably granite rubble. Steeply pitched slate roof, coated in bitumen, with gable ends. Plain eaves board and moulded cast-iron gutter in front. Rendered and bitumen-coated brick shafts to right- hand gable end stack and axial stack on ridge near left end.
Plan and Development: The main range is probably an early C18 remodelling of an earlier house. It has a 3-room plan with an entrance passage between the centre and right hand rooms leading to an axial passage behind, which gives access to the third room (kitchen) at the left end. An axial stack with back-to-back fireplaces serves the left and centre rooms and the right hand room has a gable end stack. The axial passage at the back widens as a stair tower behind the centre room. Behind the right hand end of the house there is a 2-room plan wing separated from the main range by a passage; the first room has a lateral stack and there is a plank and muntin screen and straight staircase between the 2 rooms. There is a small circa C18 outbuilding behind the kitchen in the main range with a loft on the first floor over an open-sided well-house on the ground floor. Also a shallow circa early C20 extension behind the kitchen in the angle with the stair tower.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic. 5-window range in 1:4 arrangement. The 4 windows are symmetrical except for the doorway which is to left of centre of the 4 windows. Early C19 4-pane sashes with horizontal glazing bars only, the other glazing bars have been removed; all in flush sash cases. The wooden doorcase has panelled pilasters and console brackets supporting a moulded cornice canopy, a round-arched doorway with panelled reveals and semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars with coloured glass; panelled door, bottom panels flush, top panels glazed. 3 flat-roof dormers with slate hung cheeks. At rear, large round-headed stair window at centre with glazing bars. Shallow circa early C20 extension to right of centre. Small wing to right with loft supported on granite monolithic post and open ground floor with well and granite trough. Long wing on left with corrugated iron gable-ended roof and C19 casements on side facing churchyard. Including front area railings with arrow-head shafts, cast-iron baluster-shaped standards and gate-posts with own finials.
Interior: Largely result of early C19 remodelling but kitchen has chamfered cross-beam, the right hand room has a dentilled cornice and there are many early C18 2-panel doors. Early C19 open-well, open-string staircase with stick balusters, panelled window shutters and doors, but the chimneypieces in the two principal rooms have been replaced. The large kitchen open fireplace has what appears to be re-used monolithic granite jambs. Rear wing has chamfered cross-beams and re-used plank-and-muntin screen. Circa early C18 main range roof structure and circa late C19 roof over rear right hand wing. Note: Glebe terrier of circa 1600 mentions 3 ground floor rooms with 6 chambers above. It remained a rectory up to early C18 and then became the London Inn (renamed Courtenay Arms) for a short period. In early C19 it passed to a solicitor and is still a private house.
Source: Information provided by the owner, S R Landor.