Name:Railings north of Unitarian Chapel, Moretonhampstead

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• GATE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

WEST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22487.

Railings, gates, gatepiers and section of boundary wall on north side of burial ground of unitarian chapel including lamp standard to north east. Non-conformist burial ground boundary railings and entrance gates and section of boundary wall including an adjacent lamp standard. Circa mid to late c19 railings and lamp standard, and circa late c17 to early c18 fragment in c19 boundary wall. Iron railings with spearhead shafts, the alternate shafts reach only the low middle rail but also have spearheads. Cast iron stanchions and gate-pier, octagonal with moulded finials. Set in granite ashlar plinth. Stone rubble wall to right (west) acts as boundary wall to burial ground and parts of this wall are all that remain of the 1692 meetinghouse which was enlarged in 1718, but became unsafe and was replaced by the existing chapel in 1802. The wall is approximately 2 1/2 metres high.

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311452.

The lamp standard to the left (east) is cast iron with panelled pedestal, tapered fluted shaft and moulded and fluted ladder bars and with wrought iron lam-holder on top.

Doe/hhr:moretonhampstead/(4/2/1987)83.

Source: c. Stell's draft for rchm book on non-conformist chapels (doe).