Name:6 Cross Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Early to mid-18th century house, said to be 1740, and refashioned in early 19th century and altered in later 19th century. Two-room single depth plan with central entrance passage which lead originally to probably stair tower in the angle with the contemporary early 18th century rear wing, which contains the kitchen and survives, at the rear of the right-hand room. This substantial early 18th century house has most of its internal joinery intact. The exterior has also been largely unaltered since the 19th century and is an important architectural element in Cross Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1740 AD to 1799 AD (Post))

No 6 (Ponsford House) including front area railings to north, Cross Street (south side). House. Early to mid-18th century, said to be 1740, and refashioned in early 19th century and altered in later 19th century. Granite rubble, stuccoed, with incised lining to simulate ashlar. Rusticated stucco quoins, moulded stucco plinth and moulded band at first floor level. Steeply pitched dry slate roof with gabled ends abutting adjoining buildings and moulded wooden dentilled eaves cornice. Right-hand gable end has 19th century shaped bargeboards. Rendered chimney stack at left-hand gable end with later brick cap. Right-hand end stack truncated. Rear wing with stack at gable end, dry slate roof and reused early crested ridge tiles. Victorian crested ridge tiles to main roof.
Two-room single depth plan with central entrance passage which lead originally to probably stair tower in the angle with the contemporary early 18th century rear wing, which contains the kitchen and survives, at the rear of the right-hand room. The stair tower was replaced in the 19th century by a two-storey lean-to, on the inner side of the wing, which contains the late 19th century stairs and provides a passage for access to the first floor rooms in the rear wing. The original rear wing is not at precise right angles to front range and less than 90 degrees presumably because of the constraints of the site. Two storeys and attic. Almost symmetrical three-window range, slightly closer spaced to the right. Exposed moulded frames with renewed 12-pane sashes, first floor with square hoodmoulds. Central doorway with fielded panel reveals reeded frieze and fielded panel door, the top panels glazed. Porch with Tuscan columns and one-columns supporting moulded canopy. Two storey and basement rear wing, the outer west side is two windows wide with 18th century/early 19th century 12-pane sashes, left-hand ground floor a 16-pane sash and with 13-light fixed window and boarded door to basement.
Interior: two principal front rooms, both have chimneypieces removed and exposed fireplace lintels, left-hand room lintel has beam moulding and is possibly reused. First floor left-hand room has early 19th century reeded architrave chimneypiece and first floor right-hand room a chimneypiece with a dentilled cornice. Small room between has fielded panel cupboard. There is no moulded plasterwork except for the entrance hall passage which has a moulded cornice and reeded borders. The large kitchen fireplace retains its simple wooden chimneypiece. Most of the 18th century fielded two-panel doors survive in moulded doorcases and some of the doors have 19th century applied reeded moulding to match the other early 19th century panelled doors. The stairs in the two-storey outshut are late 19th century and have turned balusters and heavy turned newel.
Garrets in attic not inspected but apparently though not partitioned there is a fireplace. Including area railings to front with spearheads to shafts set in granite plinth and with boot scraper either side of porch. Ponsford House was reputedly built for Dr Ponsford's mistress in circa 1740.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD CROSS STREET (south side), SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 8/113 No. 6 (Ponsford House) including - front area railings to north - II
House. Early to mid C18, said to be 1740, and refashioned in early C19 and altered in later C19. Granite rubble, stuccoed, with incised lining to simulate ashlar. Rusticated stucco quoins, moulded stucco plinth and moulded band at first floor level. Steeply pitched dry slate roof with gabled ends abutting adjoining buildings and moulded wooden dentilled eaves cornice. Right-hand gable end has C19 shaped bargeboards. Rendered chimney stack at left-hand gable end with later brick cap. Right-hand end stack truncated. Rear wing with stack at gable end, dry slate roof and reused early crested ridge tiles. Victorian crested ridge tiles to main roof.
2-room single depth plan with central entrance passage which lead originally to probably stair tower in the angle with the contemporary early C18 rear wing, which contains the kitchen and survives, at the rear of the right-hand room. The stair tower was replaced in the C19 by a 2-storey leanto, on the inner side. of the wing, which contains the late C19 stairs and provides a passage for access to the first floor rooms in the rear wing. The original rear wing is not at precise right angles to front range and less than 90º presumably because of the constraints of the site. 2 storeys and attic. Almost symmetrical 3-window range, slightly closer spaced to the right. Exposed moulded frames with renewed 12-pane sashes, first floor with square hoodmoulds. Central doorway with fielded panel reveals reeded frieze and fielded panel door, the top panels glazed. Porch with Tuscan columns and 1-columns supporting moulded canopy. 2 storey and basement rear wing, the outer west side is 2 windows wide with C18/early C19 12-pane sashes, left-hand ground floor a 16-pane sash and with 13- light fixed window and boarded door to basement.
Interior: 2 principal front rooms, both have chimneypieces removed and exposed fireplace lintels, left-hand room lintel has beam moulding and is possibly reused. First floor left-hand room has early C19 reeded architrave chimneypiece and first floor right-hand room a chimneypiece with a dentilled cornice. Small room between has fielded panel cupboard. There is no moulded plasterwork except for the entrance hall passage which has a moulded cornice and reeded borders. The large kitchen fireplace retains its simple wooden chimneypiece. Most of the C18 fielded 2-panel doors survive in moulded doorcases and some of the doors have C19 applied reeded moulding to match the other early C19 panelled doors. The stairs in the 2- storey outshut are late C19 and have turned balusters and heavy turned newel.
This substantial early C18 house has most of its internal joinery intact. The exterior has also been largely unaltered since the C19 and is an important architectural element in Cross Street.