Name:The Court House, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Circa early to mid-17th century house with late 17th century wing. The west wing at front is the original house of two rooms and cross passage leading to stair turret at rear, the larger right-hand room the parlour and the smaller left-hand room the kitchen. The Court Leet was held in this house until about 1847. An interesting example of an early 17th century two-room plan house with a later 17th century rear wing. The exterior has been little altered since the 19th century and in spite of some 20th century alterations to the interior there are many surviving interior features of high quality including an unusual granite arched kitchen fireplace.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

The Court House, Court street (south side), Moretonhampstead. House. Circa early to mid-17th century with late 17th century wing. Plastered granite rubble and cob. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Rendered projecting gable end stacks with thatch weathering and heightened in brick.
The west wing at front is the original house of two rooms and cross passage leading to stair turret at rear, the larger right-hand room the parlour and the smaller left-hand room the kitchen, both heated by gable end stacks. The partition on the lower side of the passage and the newel stairs have been removed. In circa late 17th century a wing was added to the rear of the lower left-hand end, forming an overall l-shaped plan, also with a gable end stack. A later lean-to outshut in the angle at the rear. Two storeys throughout. North front: regular three window range, wider spread to right. 19th century two-light casements with glazing bars and crown glass. Doorway to left of centre with 18th century moulded doorcase and 18th century fielded 6-panel door, top panels glazed. 19th century gabled porch with moulded architrave and segmental arch. Gable end of rear wing set back to left with one window on each floor. Wing has two window range on left-hand return, all 19th century two-light casements with glazing bars and some crown glass. Oven at lower end of main range projects in the angle with rear wing and has granite weathering.
Interior: main range has complete 17th century roof with straight principals, lapped, halved and pegged collars, supplemented by nails. Morticed apices. Roof of wing roughly made pegged roof probably late 17th century. Main range has large kitchen fireplace in lower room with cambered arch with large granite voussoirs, and two granite ovens. Fireplace in right-hand room, the parlour, has chamfered timber lintel, the stops damaged with relieving arch above. Both rooms have chamfered cross beams without stops. Partition on lower side of passage removed. First floor right-hand higher end room has moulded plaster cornices, double ovolo and bolection moulded chimneypiece. Fielded two-panel doors, one on ground floor and three on first floor. Two 4-panel doors, the panels fielded, the two small centre panels side by side, set in moulded doorframes. Panelled internal shutters to windows. Doorway in wing with chamfered wooden doorframe with lozenge stops, leading to room with chamfered ceiling beam and chamfered lintel over fireplace. The Court Leet was held in this house until about 1847.
An interesting example of an early 17th century two-room plan house with a later 17th century rear wing. It is interesting that the kitchen is the smaller of the two rooms. The exterior has been little altered since the 19th century and in spite of some 20th century alterations to the interior there are many surviving interior features of high quality including the unusual granite arched kitchen fireplace.

'The Court House' is depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD COURT STREET (south side). SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 9/112 The Court House - - II
House. Circa early to mid C17 with late C17 wing. Plastered granite rubble and cob. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Rendered projecting gable end stacks with thatch weathering and heightened in brick.
The west wing at front is the original house of 2 rooms and cross passage leading to stair turret at rear, the larger right-hand room the parlour and the smaller left-hand room the kitchen, both heated by gable end stacks. The partition on the lower side of the passage and the newel stairs have been removed. In circa late C17 a wing was added to the rear of the lower left-hand end, forming an overall L- shaped plan, also with a gable end stack. A later leanto outshut in the angle at the rear.
2 storeys throughout. North front: regular 3 window range, wider spread to right. C19 2-light casements with glazing bars and crown glass. Doorway to left of centre with C18 moulded doorcase and C18 fielded 6-panel door, top panels glazed. C19 glabeld porch with moulded architrave and segmental arch. Gable end of rear wing set back to left with one window on each floor. Wing has 2 window range on left- hand return, all C19 2-light casements with glazing bars and some crown glass. Oven at lower end of main range projects in the angle with rear wing and has granite weathering.
Interior: main range has complete C17 roof with straight principals, lapped, halved and pegged collars, supplemented by nails. Morticed apices. Roof of wing roughly made pegged roof probably late C17. Main range has large kitchen fireplace in lower room with cambered arch with large granite voussoirs, and 2 granite ovens. Fireplace in right-hand room, the parlour, has chamfered timber lintel, the stops damaged with relieving arch above. Both rooms have chamfered cross beams without stops. Partition on lower side of passage removed. First floor right-hand higher end room has moulded plaster cornices, double ovolo and bolection moulded chimneypiece. Fielded 2-panel doors, one on ground floor and 3 on first floor. Two 4-panel doors, the panels fielded, the 2 small centre panels side by side, set in moulded doorframes. Panelled internal shutters to windows. Doorway in wing with chamfered wooden doorframe with lozenge stops, leading to room with chamfered ceiling beam and chamfered lintel over fireplace. The Court Leet was held in this house until about 1847).
An interesting example of an early Cl7. 2-room plan house with a later C17 rear wing. It is interesting that the kitchen is the smaller of the 2 rooms. The exterior has been little altered since the C19 and in spite of some C20 alterations to the interior there are many surviving interior features of high quality including the unusual granite arched kitchen fireplace.