Name:5 Court Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Circa early 17th century house, with circa early 19th century alterations and 20th century reroofing. Possibly originally part of No. 7, it has a one-room plan with left gable end stack with a winder stair to the side of the stack. Retains pair of 12-pane sash windows on first floor, while a large 20th century window on ground floor has been replaced since 1985 with a pair of sash windows to match those above.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

No 5 Court Street (south side), Moretonhampstead. House in a row possibly originally part of No 7. Circa early 17th century, with circa early 19th century alterations and 20th century reroofing. Pebbledash stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends abutting adjoining buildings. Roof was formerly thatched. Large dressed granite chimneystack at left-hand gable end with moulded cap and thatch weatherings.
One room plan with left gable end stack with a winder stair to the side of the stack. In early 19th century the room was partitioned and extended at rear to form small rear service room and lobby to front entrance and a shop window was inserted into the front. Originally it was probably part of a large house which included no 7 to right. Two storeys. Two window range. First floor two early 19th century 12-pane sashes. Ground floor early 19th century 6-panel door to left and large 20th century window in place of 19th century shop window which in turn replaced the original smaller window opening. Rear elevation right-hand small square stair window with ovolo moulded wooden frame. To left at rear an early 19th century two lean-to extension with rendered stack.
Interior: two ovolo moulded ceiling cross beams, one inside, later entrance lobby shows bar stops. The front end of the other beam has been cut off when shop window was inserted. Fireplace blocked and with early 19th century panelled cupboard door to left and timber winder stairs to right. Much of the early 19th century interior joinery survives including panelled and plank doors. Roof space not accessible.
This is part of one of the most complete rows of early houses to have survived in Moretonhampstead.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Image dated October 2016 shows the single large 20th century window mentioned in the 1985 Listing description has been replaced by a pair of modern 12-pane sash windows, matching those on the first floor. The early 19th century 6-panel door to left may have been retained, although the image shows there is now glass in the upper four panels (lower are obscured).

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD COURT STREET (south side), SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 8/110 No. 5 - GV II
House in a row possibly originally part of No. 7 (q.v.). Circa early C17, with circa early C19 alterations and C20 reroofing. Pebbledash stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends abutting adjoining buildings. Roof was formerly thatched. Large dressed granite chimneystack at left-hand gable end with moulded cap and thatch weatherings.
1 room plan with left gable end stack with a winder stair to the side of the stack. In early C19 the room was partitioned and extended at rear to form small rear service room and lobby to front entrance and a shop window was inserted into the front. Originally it was probably part of a large house which included No. 7 to right. 2 storeys. 2 window range. First floor 2 early C19 12-pane sashes. Ground floor early C19 6-panel door to left and large C20 window in place of C19 shop window which in turn replaced the original smaller window opening. Rear elevation right- hand small square stair window with ovolo moulded wooden frame. To left at rear an early C19 2 leanto extension with rendered stack.
Interior: 2 ovolo moulded ceiling cross beams, 1 inside, later entrance lobby shows bar stops. The front end of the other beam has been cut off when shop window was inserted. Fireplace blocked and with early C19 panelled cupboard door to left and timber winder stairs to right. Much of the early C19 interior joinery survives including panelled and plank doors. Roof space not accessible.