Name:14 Court Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Shop premises with domestic accommodation above and behind. Probably mid to late 17th century with circa early 19th century alterations. Original plan not clear, but it appears to have been two heated rooms on the ground floor, both rooms entered from one central lobby and each with fireplace on shared stack on rear wall which also serves fireplace without oven to large room in parallel range at rear. Carriageway to right. This is an interesting later 17th century town house, reputedly a maltster's house.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • MALT HOUSE? (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

The Maltsters House, Court Street (north side), Moretonhampstead. Shop premises with domestic accommodation above and behind. Probably mid to late 17th century with circa early 19th century alterations. Stone rubble with roughcast to timber stud front wall with deeply coved eaves. Dry slate roof with gabled ends. Some of the early crested ridge tiles survive. Range at rear whitewashed granite rubble.
Two storeys. Three-window range. First floor three late 20th century windows with top opening lights probably in former sash openings. Ground floor two late 20th century bowed shop windows, the left one smaller and 20th century glazed door in 19th century moulded doorframe with flat canopy on shaped brackets. Carriageway to right with plank doors reset on horizontal slide. Wooden string over ground storey. Rear of carriageway has rough timber lintel with chamfer. Parallel range at rear has raised eaves and gabled ends.
Interior: the ground floor has timber stud partition between two rooms, the left-hand room is smaller. Each room has corner fireplace in splayed front of granite stack with large unchamfered timber lintels and granite rubble jambs. The left-hand room has later rather cramped framed stair in left-hand corner to first floor room. The right-hand room has doorway to large room in parallel rear range with large fireplace (without an oven) on back stack which also serves front fireplaces. It has large timber chamfered lintel with run-out stops and granite rubble jambs. Good mid to late 17th century staircase in small well at rear of right-hand front room with closed string, finely turned balusters and newels with ball finials and handrail of square section with deep roll moulding above. Top balustrade replaced in facsimile. Two front first floor rooms each have corner fireplace in rear stack with unchamfered timber lintel with arched soffit granite jambs and rounded inside. Room over carriageway unheated. Two 6-panel doors on first floor with large fielded panel at top and bottom and two smaller middle panels side by side.
Roof has nailed trusses with later reinforcing.
This is an interesting later 17th century town house, reputedly a maltster's house.

14 Court Street is depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD COURT STREET (north side), SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 8/107 The Malsters House - - II
Shop premises with domestic accommodation above and behind. Probably mid to late C17 with circa early C19 alterations. Stone rubble with roughcast to timber stud front wall with deeply coved eaves. Dry slate roof with gabled ends. Some of the early crested ridge tiles survive. Range at rear whitewashed granite rubble.
Original plan not clear, but it appears to have been 2 heated rooms on the ground floor, both rooms entered from one central lobby and each with fireplace on shared stack on rear wall which also serves fireplace without oven to large room in parallel range at rear. Carriageway to right.
2 storeys. 3-window range. First floor 3 late C20 windows with top opening lights probably in former sash openings. Ground floor 2 late C20 bowed shop windows, the left one smaller and C20 glazed door in C19 moulded doorframe with flat canopy on shaped brackets. Carriageway to right with plank doors reset on horizontal slide. Wooden string over ground storey. Rear of carriageway has rough timber lintel with chamfer. Parallel range at rear has raised eaves and gabled ends.
Interior: the ground floor has timber stud partition between 2 rooms, the left-hand room is smaller. Each room has corner fireplace in splayed front of granite stack with large unchamfered timber lintels and granite rubble jambs. The left-hand room has later rather cramped framed stair in left-hand corner to first floor room. The right-hand room has doorway to large room in parallel rear range with large fireplace (without an oven) on back stack which also serves front fireplaces. It has large timber chamfered lintel with run-out stops and granite rubble jambs. Good mid to late C17 staircase in small well at rear of right-hand front room with closed string, finely turned balusters and newels with ball finials and handrail of square section with deep roll moulding above. Top balustrade replaced in facsimile. 2 front first floor rooms each have corner fireplace in rear stack with unchamfered timber lintel with arched soffit granite jambs and rounded inside. Room over carriageway unheated. Two 6-panel doors on first floor with large fielded panel at top and bottom and 2 smaller middle panels side by side.
This is an interesting later Cl? town house, reputedly a maltster's house. Listing NGR: SX7526386045