Name:Thatch Cottage, Doccombe

Thatch Cottage formerly a farmhouse built in the 16th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1600 AD)

Full description

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Farmhouse at Doccombe (Un-published). SDV352501.

Farmhouse at Doccombe.

Thatch Cottage formerly a farmhouse. 16th century with 17th century alterations and a wing added in 1970's. Rendered granite rubble walls and granite block chimney stack at right gable end (formerly axial) with granite capping. Rendered stack to wing, possibly stone. Thatched roof, gabled to right end with hip at front of wing.
Originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan; at some stage, possibly in the 19th century, the passage and lower end were demolished. Likely originally to have had open hall ceiled in 17th century with fireplace in axial stack inserted backing onto the passage and winder stairs added in projection at rear of hall. Small unheated inner room. Wing added at side of inner room projecting to the front in 1970's. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front. The two left-hand 1st floor windows are 2-light 20th century casements with small panes. To their right is small 16th century 3-light wood mullioned window with chamfered mullions. Ground floor right and right of centre windows are 2-light 20th century casements, left of centre of 3-light, all have small panes. Wing projecting from left-hand end has two 3-light casement on its front wall. At rear is rounded stair projection to left of centre. Entrance at right gable end. Interior contains several features of interest. Hall has fireplace with wooden lintel chamfered with bar and hollow step stops. Monolithic granite jamb to left, brick oven in right-hand side. Chamfered cross beam with hollow step stop and similar 1/2-beam above fireplace. Wooden winder stairs at rear of hall. Two original substantial roof trusses survive over the hall and partition between the hall and inner room. These are visible on the 1st floor but there is no access to the roof space here. The hall truss at the rear has a scarfed joint between the principal rafter and wall post. The higher truss has been exposed further down at the rear due to the stairs being inserted behind it and shows a very sharp curve at its elbow. Threaded purlins. The roof is likely to be smoke-blackened here.