Name:Little Doccombe Farmhouse, Doccombe

Summary

Little Doccombe farmhouse built in the 17th century with later additions and alterations and shown on 19th century maps on the north side of Doccombe village. Called 'Little Daccombe' on modern mapping. Assessment carried out in 2023 to inform proposed building works.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1700 AD)

Building shown on 19th century Tithe Map with further buildings to the west and east. The Apportionment for 'Broomhill Hill Bath' lists Field Number 2144 as 'Orchard'.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Rectangular building with a small projection to the south shown on 19th century map to the north-east of the 'Gregory Arms' public house.

Building shown on early 20th century map with an extension to the west.

Doccombe was mentioned as 'Dockumb' from 1221-1230 and as 'Doccombe' in 1330 and 1333.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Little Doccombe (Un-published). SDV352501.

Little Doccombe farmstead listed.

'Little Daccombe' shown on modern mapping.

Little Doccombe. House, formerly farmhouse. Probably 17th century, with some 19th century alterations, rendered granite rubble walls. Asbestos slate roof, gable ended. Tall axial dressed granite chimney stack with dripmoulds and granite capping. Right-hand gable end stack of similar construction but squatter proportions. Low rendered stack to left gable end. Three-room-and-through-passage plan, with heated lower room heated by gable end stack to right and hall with axial stack backing onto passage. Inner room fireplace at original higher gable end. Probably 19th century extension of one room to left end and single storey 20th century extension in front of it. Two storeys. Asymmetrical five window front. On 1st floor are 2-light probably late 19th century casements with small panes, the far left one is of one light. The ground floor far left and far right windows are 20th century 2-light casements, the others are late 19th century, all with small panes. Late 19th century wide plank door with inserted light to right of centre beneath 20th century lean-to open fronted porch with granite rubble flanking walls. Single storey extension projects from left end. Interior contains all three 17th century fireplaces. That to lower room has chamfered wooden lintel with run-out stops, brick oven and shallow shelf at back of the fireplace. Hall fireplace has ovolo moulded wooden lintel and monolithic granite jambs, with wall cupboard beside fireplace. Inner room fireplace is smaller and now blocked by range but retains its ovolo moulded wooden lintel.

Balmond, F., 2023, Land at Knaphole Farm, Doccombe, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 1-18 (Report - Assessment). SDV365719.

Heritage statement compiled based on documentary research to inform proposed alteration works to Little Doccombe, in 2023 concluded that a tenement on this site is likely to date to the Medieval period. Potential either for the existing 17th century building to contain earlier fabric or for archaeological remains of an earlier structure on the site. Details of suggested restoration works included.