Name:Toll House, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Circa early 19th century toll house. Rectangular plan, the end to road has splayed corners and central doorway which is probably direct entry into the one front room which appears to be separated from the rear room by an axial stack.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• Pastscape: 1572933

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1838 AD (Between) to 1839 AD (Between))

Toll house at King's Bridge. Toll house. Circa early 19th century. Rendered granite rubble walls with light render at sides. Slate hipped roof, low pitched. Rendered, probably brick, axial chimney stack.
Rectangular plan, the end to road has splayed corners and central doorway which is probably direct entry into the one front room which appears to be separated from the rear room by an axial stack. Single storey outshut at the rear end. Two storeys. Symmetrical three-sided canted front with central blocked window above door. Central door in 20th century lean-to porch with plank door. Early 19th century 12-pane sash windows on splay sides, 20th century casement windows on either side.
Interior not inspected.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.MOR (Un-published). SDV351734.

Probably bjuildt for the Newton Bushell Turnpike Trust circa 1826 when the road from Soouth Bovey to Whiddon Down was turnpiked. A traditionally shaped tollhouse, in the form of a lodge with an angular front, with a blind window over the porch for the tollboard.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Image dated December 2008 shows the windows to the sided of the building have been updated since the 1985 listing. The two 20th century casements have been replaced with 20-pane casements more in keeping with the sash windows on the sides fronting the road and a side door has been replaced with a 16-pane casement window.
12-pane sash windows on the splay sides appear to have been retained and a 'Table of Tolls' can be seen above the door.

'The Toll House' is depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD SX 78 NE 2/100 Toll House at King's Bridge - - II
Toll house. Circa early C19. Rendered granite rubble walls with light render at sides. Slate hipped roof, low pitched. Rendered, probably brick, axial chimney stack.
Rectangular plan, the end to road has splayed corners and central doorway which is probably direct entry into the one front room which appears to be separated from the rear room by an axial stack. Single storey outshut at the rear end. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-sided canted front with central blocked window above door. Central door in C20 lean-to porch with plank door. Early C19 12-pane sash windows on splay sides, C20 casement windows on either side. Interior not inspected.