Name:Steward Farmhouse, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Farmhouse with probable 16th century origins. Three-room-and-through-passage plan with axial hall stack backing onto passage and lower room to right heated by gable end stack. Unheated inner room. Wing with gable end stack added to front of inner room probably in late 17th century. House refronted in the 19th century and remodelled inside covering old features, outshut at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Steward farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably 16th century origins, altered in 17th century with circa late 17th century wing added. Remodelled in 19th century. Rendered granite rubble walls; slate roof with gable ends. Three chimney stacks, two gable (one to wing) and one axial. Gable ones are rendered, probably stone, the one to wing has slate dripcourses. Axial stack has base of granite blocks with dripmoulds, and a brick shaft built on top.
Three-room-and-through-passage plan with axial hall stack backing onto passage and lower room to right heated by gable end stack. Unheated inner room. Wing with gable end stack added to front of inner room probably in late 17th century. 19th century outshut at rear. House also refronted in 19th century and remodelled inside covering old features.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window facade with wing to front of left-hand end. Early 19th century 16-pane sash windows except for ground floor left of centre which is narrow fixed light. Door to passage right of centre is late 19th century/early 20th century panelled and part-glazed. Similar door in corner of inner face to wing with window to left on ground and first floor identical to other sashes.
Interior has only a few early features exposed but others likely to be concealed behind subsequent alterations. The back of the hall stack onto the passage is characteristically constructed of granite ashlar blocks. The lower room fireplace is blocked but part of a timber lintel is exposed and there is a wall cupboard beside it. This room also has a cross beam with narrow chamfer and run-out stops. Stairs lead up to the roof space for what must once have been an attic there.
The roof construction appears to be mainly 18th century with collars pegged and slightly set into principal rafters. At the higher end of the main block are some blackened rafters but they seem to have been charred from a fire. There are, however, at this end, two chamfered purlins with bar and hollow step stops which must presumably be re-used.

Building depicted on the south-west side of Steward Farm.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD SX 78 NE 2/99 Steward Farmhouse - - II
Farmhouse. Probably C16 origins, altered in C17 with circa late C17 wing added. Remodelled in C19. Rendered granite rubble walls; slate roof with gable ends. 3 chimney stacks, 2 gable (one to wing) and one axial. Gable ones are rendered, probably stone, the one to wing has slate dripcourses. Axial stack has base of granite blocks with dripmoulds, and a brick shaft built on top.
3-room-and-through- passage plan with axial hall stack backing onto passage and lower room to right heated by gable end stack. Unheated inner room. Wing with gable end stack added to front of inner room probably in late C17. C19 outshut at rear. House also refronted in C19 and remodelled inside covering old features.
2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window facade with wing to front of left-hand end. Early C19 16-pane sash windows except for ground floor left of centre which is narrow fixed light. Door to passage right of centre is late C19/early C20 panelled and part-glazed. Similar door in corner of inner face to wing with window to left on ground and first floor identical to other sashes.
The roof construction appears to be mainly C18 with collars pegged and slightly set into principal rafters. At the higher end of the main block are some blackened rafters but they seem to have been charred from a fire. There are, however, at this end, 2 chamfered purlins with bar and hollow step stops which must presumably be re-used.