Name:Barn at Cossick Farm, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Circa early 19th century bank barn. Long rectangular plan possibly with two threshing floors. Single storey with double doorway to left and right of centre, the left-hand one taller, both have wooden lintels. Forms a group with Cossick farmhouse and the shippon/granary.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• BANK BARN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Barn approximately 10 metres to north-north-west of Cossick farmhouse. Bank barn. Circa early 19th century. Granite rubble walls with larger quoins. Corrugated asbestos roof with gable ends.
Long rectangular plan possibly with two threshing floors. Single storey with double doorway to left and right of centre, the left-hand one taller, both have wooden lintels. Outshut attached at left end contains datestone of 1710. Barn is built against bank at rear. Included for group value.
Forms a group with Cossick farmhouse and the shippon/granary.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD SX 78 NE 2/82 Barn approximately 10 metres to - north-north-west of Cossick Farmhouse GV II
Bank Barn. Circa early C19. Granite rubble walls with larger quoins. Corrugated asbestos roof with gable ends.
Long rectangular plan possibly with 2 threshing floors. Single storey with double doorway to left and right of centre, the left- hand one taller, both have wooden lintels. Outshut attached at left end contains datestone of 1710. Barn is built against bank at rear. Included for group value.
Forms a group with Cossick Farmhouse (q.v.) and the shippon/granary( q.v.).