Name:Cossick Farmhouse, Moretonhampstead

Summary

17th century farmhouse, modernised in 19th century. Three-room-and-through-passage plan with axial hall stack backing onto passage and newel stairs in projection at rear of hall. Interior remains very traditional.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Cossick Farmhouse. Farmhouse. 17th century, modernised in 19th century. Rendered granite rubble walls, exposed to adjoining shippon which has some large granite blocks in its lower gable end. Slate roof with gable ends. Projecting stone gable stack to higher end with brick shaft, axial stack has stone base with dripmoulds and brick shaft.
Three-room-and-through-passage plan with axial hall stack backing onto passage and newel stairs in projection at rear of hall. Heated inner room with gable end stack. Later shippon attached at lower end. Small 19th century wing added at rear of passage. Two 19th century outshuts added at front. House has been little altered since 19th century.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical front with two outshuts built on the right-hand side, one extends up to eaves level and the left-hand one has a 19th century two-light casement at the centre above it. Behind outshut is 19th century plank door to passage at left of centre. Attached at left-hand end is two storey shippon with lower roof line. Rear facade has gable 19th century wing to right of centre behind passage and rectangular stair projection to its left. Mainly 19th century casements.
Interior remains very traditional. Hall fireplace has monolithic granite jambs and massive granite lintel with hollow chamfer. Wooden newel staircase. Inner room fireplace blocked but apparently also has granite lintel.

Farmhouse is shown on the modern mapping.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD SX 78 NE 2/81 Cossick Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse. C17, modernised in C19. Rendered granite rubble walls, exposed to adjoining shippon which has some large granite blocks in its lower gable end. Slate roof with gable ends. Projecting stone gable stack to higher end with brick shaft, axial stack has stone base with dripmoulds and brick shaft.
3-room-and-through-passage plan with axial hall stack backing onto passage and newel stairs in projection at rear of hall. Heated inner room with gable end stack. Later shippon attached at lower end. Small C19 wing added at rear of passage. 2 C19 outshuts added at front. House has been little altered since C19. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front with 2 outshuts built on the right-hand side, one extends up to eaves level and the left-hand one has a C19 2-light casement at the centre above it. Behind outshut is C19 plank door to passage at left of centre. Attached at left-hand end is 2 storey shippon with lower roof line. Rear facade has gable C19 wing to right of centre behind passage and rectangular stair projection to its left. Mainly C19 casements.
Interior remins very traditional. Hall fireplace has monolithic granite jambs and massive granite lintel with hollow chamfer. Wooden newel staircase. Inner room fireplace blocked but apparently also has granite lintel.