Name:Leat

Summary

Mill leats on the line of the otterton - dotton water main. Two manmade watercourses run down the west side of the otter floodplain. One originates from the river opposite paves farm and the other from grims ford weir. The former is cut by the pipeline at sy07938536 and the latter at sy07768534 and sy07988574. The leats still function as drainage ditches. No evidence found of a mill site (worksheet).

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• LEAT (Unknown date)

Des=emafu report 90:21; (2.6) and 90:09; (2.7)/worksheet.

'Sluice', named on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map. Located south end of leat.

Otterton Mill. Present mill built 19th century Listed Grade II*. Recorded as Otterton Mills and Yard on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment with Mill Meadow to south; owner William Stone/occupier John Uglow (Tithe Apportionment Nos 1231/1232). Leat shown on modern map. 3 mills mentioned in Otterton in Domesday. Possibly on site of medieval mill associated with Otterton Priory. Chiefly grist mill but some fulling. Walls of walled garden mostly 17th century date with possible reused earlier features. Listed Grade II.
SMR; Otterton Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1844/1843.