Name:Cider House to South of Dent House, Doddiscombsleigh

Purpose built 19th century cider house with horse engine, apple crusher and cider press.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODDISCOMBSLEIGH

• CIDER HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Doddiscombsleigh, 100 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342047.

Cider house and adjoining cob walls about 10 mentres south of Dent House. Probably early 19th century. Colourwashed rendered stone, cob below the eaves, with a slate roof, hipped at ends. Colourwashed rendered cob walls with slate capping.
Plan: Cider house rectangular on plan with an apple loft at the north end. Large apple crusher survives, cider press in working order at south end. First floor access to apple loft from the road. The cider house, opposite and in front of Dent House, forms part of an informal courtyard of buildings to the south of the house.
Exterior: Part lofted. The west elevation, to the road, has a first floor doorway to the right with a plank door with strap hinges. The north end, facing the house, has a plank door with strap hinges. The east elevation has 2 first floor and 2 ground floor windows, ground floor window right blocked.
Interior: Cider press at north end in working order, chute from apple loft intact. Apple crusher with gearing for a donkey or horse at south end.
Roof: 19th century king post and strut roof trusses.
Tall cob walls adjoining the cider house extend along the road.
Group value with dent house and the threshing barn. Other details: LBS No. 85649.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Waterhouse, R., 2009, The Cider Barn, Dent House, Doddiscombsleigh, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV342048.

The cider barn is not shown on the Tithe Map of circa 1840 but a building is shown in this location on the 1888 25 inch Ordnance Survey Map. It, therefore, appears to date from the middle decades of the 19th century at which time, as indicated by comparison between the two maps, the farmbuildings underwent considerable change and alteration. It is a purpose built rectangular structure of rubble and cob under a hipped slate roof with kingpost trusses. At the southern end of the cider barn is a horse engine which drove an apple crusher set in the floor above. It also drove a pulley set against the south wall which powered other machinery on the first floor. At the northern end of the cider barn is a tall, twin screw cider press. See report for full details.