Name:Threshing Barn to Southeast of Dent House, Doddiscombsleigh

Early 19th century threshing barn of colourwashed rendered cob and stone under a hipped slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDODDISCOMBSLEIGH

• THRESHING BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map with a horse engine house on the east side.

Department of Environment, 1988, Doddiscombsleigh, 100 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342047.

Threshing Barn southeast of Dent House. Probably early 19th century. Colourwashed rendered cob and stone rubble; slate roof, hipped at ends.
Plan: Rectangular on plan with opposed threshing doors (rear door blocked) and a lean-to (probably a former cartshed) on the front at the right.
Exterior: Single storey. Large doorway on front with cob cheeks, lean-to built against right hand cheek. One window, high up, on left return.
Interior: Pegged collar rafter roof trusses.
The barn forms part of an informal courtyard to the south and east of Dent House. Group value with Dent House and the Cider House. Other details: LBS No. 85648.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Waterhouse, R., 2009, The Cider Barn, Dent House, Doddiscombsleigh, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV342048.