Name:Langhill Farmhouse, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Langhill farmhouse built in the 17th century with later alterations and additions and mentioned in 1634

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Irregular shaped building at Langhill shown on 18th century map.

Langhill was mentioned as 'Langehill' in 1634.

Langhill shown on modern mapping.

Langhill. House, originally a farmhouse. Circa early-mid 17th with 19th century extension, modernised in early 20th century internally. Rendered granite rubble walls with granite mullion windows. Rendered granite rubble axial stack at left of centre and to right gable end with drip-courses. Grouted slate roof, gable ended with coping stones to left gable end. three-room-and-through-passage plan with hall fireplace in unusual position at inner end, and unheated inner room, possibly later extended. Lower room has gable end fireplace. Original two storey porch at front of passage. Original position of stairs unclear, 19th century stairs inserted into passage. Two storey leanto addition at rear of inner room. Two storeys with attic. Regular three-window front with additional bay to left which only has second floor dormer window. Main section has gabled storeyed porch at centre with 17th century two-light granite mullion window and hoodmould and 17th century three light granite mullion window either side at both ground and first floor level also with hoodmoulds. Mullions are hollow chamfered, some of the lintels have been replaced. The hoodmould to the right-hand ground floor window has the motif 'X' inscribed on its labels. Square leaded panes, some of which are old. Attic second floor windows are dormers with two-light leaded casements, probably early cth century. On the ground floor the porch has a flat roof projecting forwards from it supported on two granite doric columns reputedly brought from Moretonhampstead market hall in the early 20th century. Inside the porch has stone seats and a front door of nine panels, the top six moulded, probably early-mid 19th century. Rear facade much altered in 20th century. Interior: the house was extensively modernised in early 20th century and much of the joinery dates from this period including panelling in ground floor rooms and the staircase although the early 19th century stairs survive from first floor upwards. The hall retains its 17th century fireplace which has a chamfered wooden lintel with hollow step stops, splayed dressed granite jambs chamfered at the edges, a shallow shelf part way up the back and arched granite oven opening in the right-hand side. This was evidently a good quality 17th century house and is relatively unusual in the preservation of its original facade in a virtually unaltered state.