Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Sourton

Granite milestone inscribed, 'Okehampton 4 Miles'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV264656.

Milestone situated on the line of the A30 Okehampton Bypass - Launceston Bypass. Granite milestone at Sourton Down inscribed 'Okehampton 4 miles'. On north side of road 400m west of Sourton Down roundabout. Probably c19 date, and marks distance on roads of Okehampton Turnpike Trust (Trust created 1760).

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Marked ' OKEHAMPTON 4 M S' on 1880s 25" OS map.

Weddell, P. J. + Pye, A. R., 1990, A30 Okehampton Bypass to Launceston Bypass Archaeological Assessment Part 1: Summary Report and Recommendations, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV264659.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, A30 Okehampton Bypass to Launceston Bypass Archaeological Assessment Part 5: Documentary Research and Field Survey, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV13062.

Dick, A. M., 1991, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV264657.

Weddell and Pye and Weddell both give NGR as SX54249157.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2009, Old A30 Launceston to Exeter (Report - Survey). SDV323480.

Milestone on B3260, 150m west of junction with A386, on grass verge between the old and the new A30. The stone is worn and the inscription, ' Okehampton 4 Miles', is barely readable. It dates from c1760. The old A30 retains a surprisingly good number of milestones set up at various times by the three Turnpike Trusts that managed it. The first six miles of the old A30 in Devon as far as Combebow came under the remit of the Launceston Trust. The road then passed to the Okehampton Trust who managed a lengthy stretch as far as Crockernwell where it became the responsibility of the Exeter Trust. The style of milestones for the three Turnpikes are quite different and range from the tall, distinctive gable-ended Launceston marker, to the characteristic large Okehampton tombstone and the smaller Exeter version.