Name:Cairn south-west of Higher Hartor Tor

Summary

A disturbed cairn with the appearance of a damaged ring cairn. Monument comprises a 9.5m diameter and up to 0.6m high ragged 3.0m wide ring of stones and small boulders. In the disturbed central area which is about 0.5m deep one slightly off-centre upright slab is visible; it is 0.2m high and 0.6m long and it could be the remains of a robbed cist.

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 86

• CIST? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4128-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

(07/06/1950) A small cairn 9.5m diameter and 0.6m high, semi turf-covered, with hollow in centre exposing stone core.

(29/07/1972) Cairn, hollow towards centre. Diameter 9.0m, height 0.6m.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, SX56NE86 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV215884.

(23/03/1979) A cairn situated on a south-facing slope below the crest of a ridge. It consists largely of small stones, partly heather-covered and has a diameter of 9.5m and a height of 0.5m; there is a depression of 0.6m in the centre with a cavity which could be the site of a ruined cist. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1983, SF2134, 76 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231262.

Cairn is visible on aerial photographs and was recorded in project.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, Map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted and described by Butler.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1999, Drizzlecombe, Eylesbarrow, Ditsworthy and Hartor areas in the Plym Valley, West Devon (Report - Survey). SDV346268.

(13/08/1999) A disturbed cairn which now has the appearance of a damaged ring cairn, lies on open moorland at SX 5968 6731. It comprises a 9.5m diameter and up to 0.6m high ragged 3.0m wide ring of stones and small boulders. In the disturbed central area which is about 0.5m deep one slightly off-centre upright slab is visible; it is 0.2m high and 0.6m long and it could be the remains of a robbed cist.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 27 (Worksheet). SDV362781.