Name:Waterwell and Waterwell Cottage, Christow

Summary

Early 16th century house and adjoining cottage, remodelled in the early 17th century, thorough late 20th century renovations and alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof. Waterwell, to the left (south-east) is a 3 room and through passage plan arrangement; the origins of the house are a later medieval open hall house, apparently open from end to end of Waterwell (sooted trusses throughout the length of the roof), probably floored in the circa early 17th century. Waterwell Cottage, adjoining at the right, also has a sooted roof and sooted hip cruck but appears to have been divided from the main block of the house by a thick crosswall: there is some evidence of charring of the rafters and the sooting could be the result of an accidental fire. The right end of Waterwell Cottage is a converted 2-storey outbuilding.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Waterwell and Waterwell Cottage. House and adjoining Cottage. Circa early 16th century, remodelled in the early 17th century, thorough late 20th century renovations and alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, gabled at ends; left end stack, axial stack and rear lateral stack to Waterwell, rear right stack to Waterwell Cottage.
Plan: Waterwell, to the left (south-east) is a 3 room and through passage plan arrangement, (although details suggest the plan has been altered) lower end to the right, hall stack backing on to passage, with a later rear outshut which rises as a small late 20th century 2-storey wing at right angles to the inner room to the right. The inner room is larger than the hall; the lower end is heated but the rear lateral stack has either been rebuilt or is a 20th century addition. The origins of the house are a later medieval open hall house, apparently open from end to end of Waterwell (sooted trusses throughout the length of the roof), probably floored in the circa early 17th century. Waterwell Cottage, adjoining at the right, also has a sooted roof and sooted hip cruck but appears to have been divided from the main block of the house by a thick crosswall: there is some evidence of charring of the rafters and the sooting could be the result of an accidental fire. The right end of Waterwell Cottage is a converted 2-storey outbuilding.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 4 + 1 window front (the one window to Waterwell Cottage) the 5 first floor windows gabled dormers. 20th century glazed front doors to both house and Cottage, the door to Waterwell to right of centre leading into the through passage; the front door to the Cottage with a 20th century thatched gabled porch canopy; 5 first floor small-pane 3-light timber casements; 3 similar ground floor windows to Waterwell; 2-light timber casements with glazing bars flank the door to Waterwell Cottage. The right return of the Cottage has a flight of external stone steps up to a first floor 20th century glazed door; fire insurance sign on right gable end.
Interior: largely modernized but retaining interesting features: Waterwell has exposed joists to the passage and a plank and muntin screen with chamfered stopped joists on the passage side of the passage/lower end partition. The hall and inner room have chamfered stopped crossbeams and are divided by the remains of a plank and muntin screen with a doorway with a shouldered lintel. Inner room fireplace with a timber lintel and granite jambs; timber lintel to hall fireplace; lower end fireplace rebuilt. Interior of Waterwell Cottage modernized.
Roof: not thoroughly inspected at time of survey (1987) but a section of medieval roof, (below later timbers) complete with thatch, battens and rafters survives over approximately half the inner room of Waterwell with an infilled side-pegged jointed cruck truss over the hall (apex not inspected); and 2 more sooted trusses with rafters survive over the passage and lower end. A thick cob cross wall divides Waterwell and Waterwell Cottage although it does not rise to the apex; sooted rafters, battens and a hip cruck - with some evidence of charred battens - over the left end of Waterwell Cottage. The roof over the former barn is probably 19th century.