Name:Carpenters and Vallens Cottage, Christow

Summary

Two adjoining houses with a common through passage. Circa early 16th century origins, remodelled in the late 16th/17th century, the lower end (Vallens Cottage) with 20th century alterations. Rendered cob and stone rubble; slate roof, gabled at ends, end stacks and axial stack, the latter with a granite shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• HOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD)

Plan: very small 3 room and through passage plan, lower end (Vallens Cottage) to the right, hall stack backing onto passage. The house originated as an open hall and the room over the inner room jetties into the hall; newel stair adjacent to hall stack, second stair rises from hall against rear wall of inner room; a rear left lean-to is probably an 18th or 19th century addition. Lower end not inspected at time of survey (1987). Flat-roofed two storey 20th century addition to rear of Vallens Cottage.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical - window front with two doorways on the front, the cross passage open with access to carpenters from it. Fenestration of 19th and 20th century timber casements. Interior: the granite ashlar back of the hall stack shows in the cross passage the remainder of the wall of plank and muntin screen; rear doorway to passage consists of two curved timber blades forming pointed arched doorframe. The hall in Carpenters has an open fireplace with a hollow-chamfered jamb and lintel, the other jamb a reused farm roller. A deep higher end jetty with chamfered joists oversails a plank and muntin screen with chamfered muntins with diagonal stops and a chamfered doorframe with a probably cut back shouldered head to the inner room, doorframe at right end leads to stair; hall crossbeam is chamfered with step stops. Inner room fireplace blocked.
Roof: not inspected at time of survey but said to have two blackened trusses, one at each end of the hall, ridge and rafters missing. The upper end truss has been a partition truss with some blacking on the inner room side (Laithwaite). An unusually small medieval house, group value with Lane End and Leigh Cottage. Laithwaite, M. Unpublished notes on Carpenters.

Pair of houses depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW CHRISTOW SX 88 NW 2/94 Carpenters and Vallens Cottage 1.8 .83 GV II
2 adjoining houses with a common through passage. Circa early C16 origins, remodelled in the late C16/C17, the lower end (Vallens Cottage) with C20 alterations. Rendered cob and stone rubble slate roof, gabled at ends, end stacks and axial stack, the latter with a granite shaft.
Plan: Very small 3 room and through passage plan, lower end (Vallens Cottage) to the right, hall stack backing onto pasage. The house originated as an open hall and the room over the inner room jetties into the hall ; newel stair adjacent to hall stack, second stair rises from hall against rear wall of inner room ; a rear left lean-to is probably an C18 or C19 addition. Lower end not inspected at time of survey (1987). Flat-roofed 2 storey C20 addition to rear of Vallens Cottage.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical - window front with 2 doorways on the front, the cross passage open with access to Carpenters from it. Fenestration of C19 and C20 timber casements.
Interior: The granite ashlar back of the hall stack shows in the cross passage the remainder of the wall of plank and muntin screen ; rear doorway to passage consists of 2 curved timber blades forming pointed arched doorframe. The hall in Carpenters has an open fireplace with a hollow-chamfered jamb and lintel, the other jamb a re- used farm roller. A deep higher end jetty with chamfered joists oversails a plank and muntin screen with chamfered muntins with diagonal stops and a chamfered doorframe with a probably cut back shouldered head to the inner room, doorframe at right end leads to stair; hall crossbeam is chamfered with step stops. Inner room fireplace blocked.
Roof: Not inspected at time of survey but said to have 2 blackened trusses, one at each end of the hall, ridge and rafters missing. The upper end truss has been a partition truss with some blacking on the inner room side (Laithwaite). An unusually small medieval house, group value with Lane End and Leigh Cottage. Laithwaite, M. Unpublished notes on Carpenters.