Name:Leigh Cottage and Lane End, Christow

Summary

Two adjoining cottages, originally one house. Late medieval, altered in the 16/17th century. Whitewashed rendered stone rubble and cob; thatched roof to left (Lane End) hipped at left end, thatch replaced with tile to right which is gabled at the right end; axial granite stack with rendered shaft, rear lateral stacks. Roof timbers likely to be of interest. Group value with Carpenters and Vallens Cottage adjoining at the left.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• HOUSE (Built, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Leigh Cottage and Lane End. Two adjoining cottages, originally one house. Late medieval, altered in the 16th/17th century (Laithwaite). Whitewashed rendered stone rubble and cob; thatched roof to left (Lane End) hipped at left end, thatch replaced with tile to right which is gabled at the right end; axial granite stack with rendered shaft, rear lateral stacks.
Plan: no access to interior at time of survey (1987) but appears to be a 3 room and through passage arrangement, lower end to the right, hall stack backing on to passage: Lane End the higher end with a new doorway, Leigh Cottage preserving what is probably the original doorway to the old passage. An additional section at the upper end links lane end to Carpenters (Laithwaite).
Exterior: slightly set back from the main road; two storeys, asymmetrical 3 and 2 window front with a 20th century glazed porch to right of centre (Leigh Cottage) probably leading into a cross passage. 20th century front door with porch hood to lane end. Three ground floor 20th century metal frame casements with enlarged embrasures, five first floor 2 and 3-light 20th century timber casements with glazing bars. Garage at right angles to the left end of Lane End not included in listing.
Interior: not inspected at time of survey but known to have a plank and muntin screen with diagonal stops at the upper end of the hall, the room over the inner room jettied into the hall which has a hollow-moulded granite fireplace with bread oven and a plank and muntin gallery to the left of it, starting below ceiling level with step stops and mortises on the lower beam. At the rear of the hall there is a door with a cranked head, a window with plain mullions at the rear of the inner room is now covered by a later addition. The passage, in leigh cottage has chamfered stopped joists, the rear of the stack is exposed in the passage with a cornice (Laithwaite). Roof timbers likely to be of interest. Group value with Carpenters and Vallens Cottage adjoining at the left. Laithwaite, M. Unpublished notes on Lane End.

CHRISTOW CHRISTOW SX 88 NW 2/93 Leigh Cottage and Lane End GV II
Two adjoining cottages, originally one house. Late medieval, altered in the C16/C17 (Laithwaite). Whitewashed rendered stone rubble and cob ; thatched roof to left (Lane End) hipped at left end, thatch replaced with tile to right which is gabled at the right end ; axial granite stack with rendered shaft, rear lateral stacks.
Plan: No access to interior at time of survey (1987) but appears to be a 3 room and through passage arrangement,lower end to the right,hall stack backing on to passage: Lane End the higher end with a new doorway, Leigh Cottage preserving what is probably the original doorway to the old passage. An additional section at the upper end links Lane End to Carpenters (Laithwaite).
Exterior: slightly set back from the main road; 2 storeys, asymmetrical 3 + 2 wndow front with a C20 glazed porch to right of centre (Leigh Cottage) probably leading into a cross passage. C20 front door with porch hood to Lane End. 3 ground floor C20 metal frame casements with enlarged embrasures, 5 first floor 2 and 3-light C20 timber casements with glazing bars. Garage at right angles to the left end of Lane End not included in listing.
Interior: Not inspected at time of survey but known to have a plank and muntin screen with diagonal stops at the upper end of the hall, the room over the inner room jettied into the hall which has a hollow-moulded granite fireplace with bread oven and a plank and muntin gallery to the left of it, starting below ceiling level with step stops and mortises on the lower beam. At the rear of the hall there is a door with a cranked head, a window with plain mullions at the rear of the inner room is now covered by a later addition. The passage, in Leigh Cottage has chamfered stopped joists, the rear of the stack is exposed in the passage wih a cornice (Laithwaite). Roof timbers likely to be of interest. Group value with Carpenters and Vallens Cottage adjoining at the left. Laithwaite, M. Unpublished notes on Lane End.