Name:Dorf Cottage, Dry Lane, Christow

Summary

Late 17th century cottage with 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof, gabled at ends. Single depth two room plan cottage with a heated room to the right and entrance into the unheated left end room. 20th century addition at right end. Group value with a number of early houses in Dry Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Dorf Cottage. Cottage. Late 17th century, 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof, gabled at ends; right end stack.
Plan: single depth two room plan cottage with a heated room to the right and entrance into the unheated left end room. 20th century addition at right end.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical two window front with a 20th century lean-to to left of centre, 20th century timber casements.
Interior: the right hand room has an open fireplace with a granite lintel, chamfered jambs and a brick-lined bread oven. Chamfered crossbeam with step-stops; exposed joists, some moulded. The left end room has a rough crossbeam.
Roof: apex not inspected, but principal rafters appear to be straight. Group value with a number of early houses in Dry Lane.

Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW DRY LANE, Christow SX 88 NW 2/110 Dorf Cottage GV II
Cottage. Late C17, C20 alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof, gabled at ends ; right end stack.
Plan: Single depth 2 room plan cottage with a heated room to the right and entrance into the unheated left end room. C20 addition at right end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with a C20 lean-to to left of centre, C20 timber casements.
Interior: The right hand room has an open fireplace with a granite lintel, chamfered jambs and a brick-lined bread oven. Chamfered crossbeam with step-stops ; exposed joists, some moulded. The left end room has a rough crossbeam.