Name:Pitt and adjoining outbuildings, Dry Lane, Christow

Summary

Former farmhouse, adjoining cider house and outbuilding adjoining at rear. Early 17th century, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house, 20th century renovations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof, hipped at left end, replaced with slate over cider house. The main block is a single depth 3 room plan arrangement, formerly with a through passage, lower end to the left, the hall heated by the front lateral granite stack with a rear newel stair in a projecting turret. A dairy adjoining the inner room at the right end and part of the cider house block which adjoins the dairy at right angles to the front have been absorbed into the house. Two outbuildings adjoin the rear of the lower end at right angles to the main block, one has been converted to domestic use.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))
  • DAIRY (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1635 AD (Between))

Pitt and adjoining outbuildings, Dry Lane, Christow.
Former farmhouse, adjoining cider house and outbuilding adjoining at rear. Early 17th century, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house, 20th century renovations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof, hipped at left end, replaced with slate over cider house; main block with rear lateral stack, one projecting front lateral stack with a granite shaft one internal front lateral stack with a brick shaft.
Plan: the main block is a single depth 3 room plan arrangement, formerly with a through passage, lower end to the left, the hall heated by the front lateral granite stack with a rear newel stair in a projecting turret. A dairy adjoining the inner room at the right end and part of the cider house block which adjoins the dairy at right angles to the front have been absorbed into the house. Two outbuildings adjoin the rear of the lower end at right angles to the main block, one has been converted to domestic use. Several phases of alteration and remodelling; the lower end stack is probably an 18th or 19th century addition, the partition between the passage and hall has been removed, the front door to the former passage has been replace by a window and the house is now entered on the left return into a former outbuilding.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical two window front with two ground floor 2-light timber casements with glazing bars, no first floor windows, entrance to former passage to left of projecting stack. The inner return of the cider barn has a doorway into the barn, one ground floor 2-light casement with square leaded panes and one 1-light window. The rear elevation or the main block has a rounded projecting stair turret; the left return has one first floor and one ground floor casement: the front door leads into a former outbuilding adjoining at rear left. A lower-roofed adjoining outbuilding is probably a former cart shed, open-fronted with granite monoliths but partly infilled with stone rubble.
Interior: the hall retains a chamfered stopped cross beam and open fireplace with a chamfered granite lintel and jambs and a brick-lined bread oven. The putative inner room has a probably 19th century fireplace and good panelled door of the late 17th century. The lower end fireplace may also be 19th century. Newel stair with timber treads and risers leading off main heated room.
Roof: variety of roof trusses. A-frame trusses over inner room probably 19th century. Over the hall and inner room the two late 17th century trusses have curved collars halved and pegged on to the principals; three 17th century side-pegged jointed cruck trusses survive in the cider-house range, one with a strengthening piece in the apex.

Complex of buildings is depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW DRY LANE, Christow SX 88 NW 2/109
Pitt and adjoining outbuildings GV II Former farmhouse, adjoining cider house and outbuilding adjoining at rear. Early C17, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house, C20 renovations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone ; thatched roof, hipped at left end, replaced with slate over cider house; main block with rear lateral stack, one projecting front lateral stack with a granite shaft one internal front lateral stack with a brick shaft.
Plan: The main block is a single depth 3 room plan arrangement, formerly with a through passage, lower end to the left, the hall heated by the front lateral granite stack with a rear newel stair in a projecting turret. A dairy adjoining the inner room at the right end and part of the cider house block which adjoins the dairy at right angles to the front have been absorbed into the house. 2 outbuildings adjoin the rear of the lower end at right angles to the main block, one has been converted to domestic use. Several phases of alteration and remodelling the lower end stack is probably an C18 or C19 addition, the partition between the passage and hall has been removed, the front door to the former passage has been replaced by a window and the house is now entered on the left return into a former outbuilding.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with 2 ground floor 2-light timber casements with glazing bars, no first floor windows, entrance to former passage to left of projecting stack. The inner return of the cider barn has a doorway into the barn, 1 ground floor 2-light casement with square leaded panes and one 1-light window. The rear elevation or the main block has a rounded projecting stair turret; the left return has 1 first floor and 1 ground floor casement : the front door leads into a former outbuilding adjoining at rear left. A lower-roofed adjoining outbuilding is probably a former cart shed, open-fronted with granite monoliths but partly infilled with stone rubble.
Interior: The hall retains a chamfered stopped cross beam and open fireplace with a chamfered granite lintel and jambs and a brick-lined bread oven. The putative inner room has a probably C19 fireplace and good panelled door of the late C17. The lower end fireplace may also be C19. Newel stair with timber treads and risers leading off main heated room.
Roof: Variety of roof trusses. A-frame trusses over inner room probably C19. Over the hall and inner room the 2 late C17 trusses have curved collars halved and pegged on to the principals; 3 C17 side-pegged jointed cruck trusses survive in the cider- house range, one with a strengthening piece in the apex.