Name:Little Clampitt, Dry Lane, Christow

Summary

Small house dating to the early 16th century origins, refashioned in the early 17th century, thoroughly remodelled in the 19th century, 20th century rear addition. Colour-washed rendered cob and stone; slate roof, gabled at ends. A simple two room plan single depth house of medieval origins. A smoke-blackened truss indicates the open hall origins of the house which was probably floored in the early 17th century. A rear left flat-roofed addition gives an overall L plan. Although very altered in the post-medieval period, Little Clampitt is one of an unusually dense group of medieval and 17th century houses at the higher end of Christow and is important historically as a house of medieval origins in the group.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• HOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1535 AD)

Little Clampitt. Small house. Circa early 16th century origins, refashioned in the early 17th century, thoroughly remodelled in the 19th century, 20th century rear addition. Colour-washed rendered cob and stone; slate roof, gabled at ends, axial stack and left end stack.
Plan: a simple 2 room plan single depth house of medieval origins. Renewal of timbers at the left end has obscured the plan but it seems likely to have been a large heated room at the right end with the stack backing on to a passage and a narrow unheated room to the left, subsequently heated. A smoke-blackened truss indicates the open hall origins of the house which was probably floored in the early 17th century. A rear left flat-roofed addition gives an overall L plan.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with a front door with late 19th or early 20th century gabled porch to left of centre (on site of doorway to putative passage), late 19th century timber casements with glazing bars only at the top.
Interior: the right hand room has a chamfered step-stopped crossbeam and some original exposed joists: fireplace with bread oven and possible site of former stair adjacent to it. Ceiling beams in the left hand room are renewed. The first floor has a 2-light 17th century timber mullioned window in the right gable end wall (blocked externally).
Roof: one smoke-blackened jointed cruck truss survives over the right end below later timbers. The crucks are side-pegged and the truss has a threaded ridge and mortised collar. A fragment of the former hip cruck is embedded in the right end wall. The timbers over the left end of the house are entirely renewed. Although very altered in the post-medieval period Little Clampitt is one of an unusually dense group of medieval and 17th century houses at the higher end of Christow and is important historically as a house of medieval origins in the group.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW DRY LANE, Christow SX 88 NW 2/108
Little Clampitt GV II Small house. Circa early C16 origins, refashioned in the early C17, thoroughly remodelled in the C19, C20 rear addition. Colour-washed rendered cob and stone slate roof, gabled at ends, axial stack and left end stack.
Plan: A simple 2 room plan single depth house of medieval origins. Renewal of timbers at the left end has obscured the plan but it seems likely to have been a large heated room at the right end with the stack backing on to a passage and a narrow unheated room to the left, subsequently heated. A smoke-blackened truss indicates the open hall origins of the house which was probably floored in the early C17. A rear left flat-roofed addition gives an overall L plan.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with a front door with late C19 or early C20 gabled porch to left of centre (on site of doorway to putative passage), late C19 timber casements with glazing bars only at the top. Interior: The right hand room has a chamfered step-stopped crossbeam and some original exposed joists : fireplace with bread oven and possible site of former stair adjacent to it. Ceiling beams in the left hand room are renewed. The first floor has a 2-light C17 timber mullioned window in the right gable end wall (blocked externally).
Roof: One smoke-blackened jointed cruck truss survives over the right end below later timbers. The crucks are side-pegged and the truss has a threaded ridge and mortised collar. A fragment of the former hip cruck is embedded in the right end wall. The timbers over the left end of the house are entirely renewed. Although very altered in the post-medieval period Little Clampitt is one of an unusually dense group of medieval and C17 houses at the higher end of Christow and is important historically as a house of medieval origins in the group.
Listing NGR: SX8312885464

Wootton, H., 2023, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Little Clampitt, Christow (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365523.

A watching brief was maintained during works between 2020 and 2023 associated with the construction of an extension and the removal of existing concrete floor surfaces throughout the ground floor of Little Clampitt.
Internally the work revealed a simple deposit sequence extending across the whole building. The concrete floor itself appears to date to sometime in the late 20th century. A single piece of burnt chert, four fragments of 17th-19th century South Somerset redware and a single late 18th-20th century industrial Staffordshire-type whiteware were recovered from this layer. This was in turn sealed underneath a 0.1m thick concrete floor.