Name:Outbuildings and walled garden north of Wells House, Christow

Summary

Outbuildings and walls of walled garden. Possibly 18th century. Cob and stone rubble, the outbuildings colourwashed and plastered with slate roofs; the garden walls with slate capping, colourwashed to the road. Outbuildings formerly agricultural, now in use for storage. Former farm buildings forming u shaped range with one curved corner north-east of wells house: entrance to yard from dry lane between end of curved range and right (north) end of house. Adjoining the farm building to the rear of the house, cob and stone rubble walling encloses a kitchen garden, the north wall of the garden is adjacent to the roadside of commons hill and opposite sea hill house. Important for group value with Wells House and Sea Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • WALLED GARDEN (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Outbuildings to the north-east and walls of walled garden to Wells House. Outbuildings and walls of walled garden. Possibly 18th century. Cob and stone rubble, the outbuildings colourwashed and plastered with slate roofs; the garden walls with slate capping, colourwashed to the road. Outbuildings formerly agricultural, now in use for storage.
Plan: former farm buildings forming u shaped range with one curved corner north-east of wells house: entrance to yard from dry lane between end of curved range and right (north) end of house. Adjoining the farm building to the rear of the house, cob and stone rubble walling encloses a kitchen garden, the north wall of the garden is adjacent to the roadside of commons hill and opposite sea hill house.
Exterior: the outer walls of the range of outbuildings have an attractive curved slate roof on the corner between dry lane and commons hill with a large 3-light window and narrow doorway inserted on the dry lane elevation. The commons hill elevation is blind and continues as the north wall of the walled garden. On the yard side the range is partly weatherboarded and partly open-fronted: doorway in east wall of walled garden.
Interior: of outbuildings not inspected. Important for group value with Wells House and Sea Hill.

Outbuildings and garden depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW DRY LANE, Christow SX 88 NW 2/105
Outbuildings to the north east and walls of walled garden to Wells House GV II Outbuildings and walls of walled garden. Possibly C18. Cob and stone rubble, the outbuildings colourwashed and plastered with slate roofs ; the garden walls with slate capping, colourwashed to the road. Outbuildings formerly agricultural, now in use for storage.
Plan: Former farm buildings forming U shaped range with one curved corner north-east of Wells House : entrance to yard from Dry Lane between end of curved range and right (north) end of house. Adjoining the farm building to the rear of the house, cob and stone rubble walling encloses a kitchen garden, the north wall of the garden is adjacent to the roadside of Commons Hill and opposite Sea Hill House (q.v.).
Exterior: The outer walls of the range of outbuildings have an attractive curved slate roof on the corner between Dry Lane and Commons Hill with a large 3-light window and narrow doorway inserted on the Dry Lane elevation. The Commons Hill elevation is blind and continues as the north wall of the walled garden. On the yard side the range is partly weatherboarded and partly open-fronted : doorway in east wall of walled garden.
Interior: of outbuildings not inspected. Important for group value with Wells House and Sea Hill (q.v.).