Name:Strongs or Strangs Cottage, Dry Lane, Christow

Summary

House with circa early 16th century origins, remodelled in the 17th century, some late 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob; thatched roof, hipped at left end, gabled at right end; left end stack with rendered shaft, axial stack with granite shaft, rear right lateral stack. A late Medieval open hall house in origin, remodelled in the early 17th century as a three room and through passage plan house, lower end to the right, hall stack backing onto passage. Roof has two side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with a diagonally-set ridge and is thoroughly smoke-blackened and complete with sooted rafters, battens and thatch over hall and lower end. An evolved house of Medieval origins, group value with Wells and Pale farmhouses.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• HALL HOUSE (Constructed, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Altered, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

L-shaped building shown to the south of 'Well' farmstead on 19th century Tithe Map.

Shown as an L-shaped building on 19th century map with a small rectangular building attached to the north-east and a large rectangular building to the south-east.

Strongs cottage, Dry Lane. House. Circa early 16th century origins, remodelled in the 17th century, some late 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob; thatched roof, hipped at left end, gabled at right end; left end stack with rendered shaft, axial stack with granite shaft, rear right lateral stack.
Plan: a Late Medieval open hall house in origin, remodelled in the early 17th century as a three room and through passage plan house, lower end to the right, hall stack backing onto passage. In the late 20th century a dog-leg stone stair has been introduced into the passage.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the three first floor windows; 20th century door to left of centre, former doorway to through passage to right of centre replaced by window; 20th century fenestration including metal-framed windows in enlarged embrasures. Rear elevation blind except for one first floor 2-light casement; gabled 20th century porch to rear of through passage. The left return of the house has three granite corbels of unknown function, projecting from the end wall about 1 metre from the ground.
Interior: good survival of 16th and 17th century carpentry and joinery. The granite ashlar back of the hall fireplace with plinth and cornice shows in the passage, remainder of hall/passage partition made up of oak plank and muntin screen with a doorframe with a chamfered segmental arched lintel. The passage has exposed chamfered stopped joists some truncated for the insertion of the 20th century stair. Oak plank and muntin screen between passage and lower end room with a doorframe with a chamfered segmental arched lintel. The hall has an open fireplace with granite jambs and lintel, a 19th century brick-lined bread oven, muntin screen at the higher end with chamfered muntins. Good shouldered doorframe in screen to inner room. The narrow inner room has a blocked fireplace, screen plastered-over on inner room side. The lower end room has a chamfered crossbeam and open fireplace with a replaced lintel.
Roof: two side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with a diagonally-set ridge. Apex of roof not inspected throughout but thoroughly smoke-blackened and complete with sooted rafters, battens and thatch over hall and lower end, and likely to be sooted throughout its length. An evolved house of Medieval origins, group value with Wells and Pale farmhouses.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Strongs Cottage (Un-published). SDV352501.

Strongs Cottage may be a former threshing barn.

Shown as 'Strangs Cottage' on modern mapping.