Name:The Old Rectory, Christow

Summary

Circa mid 19th century vicarage. Roughcast, probably originally stuccoed; hipped slate roof. Rectangular on plan, double depth with two principal rooms to the front, one on either side of an entrance hall with a dog-leg stair behind the entrance hall. 20th century single-storey rear lean-to with a corrugated asbestos roof. Tall stone rubble garden walls to the south of the house with rectangular gate piers are included in the listing. The vicarage is sited immediately west of the church; group value with the church and Newhouse and Barne End.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• GARDEN WALL (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • VICARAGE (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

The Old Vicarage including garden walls and gate piers. Vicarage. Circa mid 19th century. Roughcast, probably originally stuccoed; hipped slate roof; 2 stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: rectangular on plan, double depth with 2 principal rooms to the front, one on either side of an entrance hall with a dog-leg stair behind the entrance hall. 20th century single-storey rear lean-to with a corrugated asbestos roof.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay east front with deep eaves and eaves brackets central Tuscan porch with half-glazed front door with glazing bars, margin glazing and a rectangular fanlight with glazing bars. 16-pane timber sashes to the ground floor, 3 first floor 12-pane sashes. The rear elevation has a round-headed stair window with glazing bars. The north elevation has a shallow 2-storey 20th century lean-to and one 20th century window, the south elevation has 2 first floor and 2 ground floor 12-pane sashes and a 20th century single-storey bay window to the right with 2-pane sashes.
Interior: not fully inspected but 19th century joinery survives including a stick baluster stair and doors and there is at least one marble 19th century chimneypiece. Tall stone rubble garden walls to the south of the house with rectangular gate piers are included in the listing. The Vicarage is sited immediately west of the church: group value with the church and Newhouse and Barne End.

'The Old Rectory' is depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW CHRISTOW SX 88 NW 2/98 The Old Vicarage including garden walls and gate piers GV II
Vicarage. Circa mid C19. Roughcast, probably originally stuccoed; hipped slate roof; 2 stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: Rectangular on plan, double depth with 2 principal rooms to the front, one on either side of an entrance hall with a dog-leg stair behind the entrance hall. C20 single-storey rear lean-to with a corrugated asbestos roof.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay east front with deep eaves and eaves brackets central Tuscan porch with half-glazed front door with glazing bars, margin glazing and a rectangular fanlight with glazing bars. 16-pane timber sashes to the ground floor, 3 first floor 12-pane sashes. The rear elevation has a round-headed stair window with glazing bars. The north elevation has a shallow 2-storey C20 lean-to and one C20 window, the south elevation has 2 first floor and 2 ground floor 12-pane sashes and a C20 single-storey bay window to the right with 2-pane sashes.
Interior: Not fully inspected but C19 joinery survives including a stick baluster stair and doors and there is at least one marble C19 chimneypiece.
Tall stone rubble garden walls to the south of the house with rectangular gate piers are included in the listing. The vicarage is sited immediately west of the church : group value with the church and Newhouse and Barne End (q.v.).