Name:Threshing barn at Southwood farm, Christow

Summary

Threshing barn. Probably late 17th century. Cob on stone rubble footings ; corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends. Rectangular on plan, with the remains of a horse engine house on the west side; partly stone, with corrugated iron roof supported in part by a granite monolith.
Part of the timber threshing floor survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Horse engine house depicted on the late 19th century historic map; not shown on the Tithe Map.

Threshing barn about 80 metres west of Southwood Farmhouse. Threshing barn. Probably late 17th century. Cob on stone rubble footings; corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends.
Plan: threshing barn, rectangular on plan, with the remains of a horse engine house on the west side. The barn has opposed doors.
Exterior: partly lofted. Pair of probably 18th century doors on front in centre in a chamfered pegged doorframe. The horse engine house at the rear is partly stone, the corrugated iron roof supported in part by a granite monolith.
Interior: part of the timber threshing floor survives. The rear door is probably also 18th century with ingenious timber bolts with catches to the upper and lower door. Roof: 2 circa late 17th century trusses with straight main rafters, the collars halved and dovetailed on to the rafters, diagonally-set ridge, trenched purlins.

L-shaped barn on the western side of the farm, with horse engine house on the western wall.

CHRISTOW FOXHOLE HILL (off), Christow SX 88 NW 2/115 Threshing barn about 80 metres west of Southwood Farmhouse GV II
Threshing barn. Probably late C17. Cob on stone rubble footings ; corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends.
Plan: Threshing barn, rectangular on plan, with the remains of a horse engine house on the west side. The barn has opposed doors.
Exterior: Partly lofted. Pair of probably C18 doors on front in centre in a chamfered pegged doorframe. The horse engine house at the rear is partly stone, the corrugated iron roof supported in part by a granite monolith.
Interior: Part of the timber threshing floor survives. The rear door is probably also C18 with ingenious timber bolts with catches to the upper and lower door.
Roof: 2 circa late C17 trusses with straight main rafters, the collars halved and dovetailed on to the rafters, diagonally-set ridge, trenched purlins.