Name:Bennah House, Christow

Summary

Early 19th century house, probably a remodelling of an earlier house. Colourwashed and rendered; slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends. Double depth plan with two principal rooms at the front, one on either side of a central corridor containing the stair. Interior has early 19th century joinery including shutters and a stick baluster stair; marble chimneypiece. A very unspoiled house in a prominent position in Bennah.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

Bennah House. House. Early 19th century, probably a remodelling of an earlier house. Colourwashed and rendered; slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends; and stacks to front of ridge with brick shaft, truncated projecting stack with bread oven at left end to rear of ridge.
Plan: double depth plan with two principal rooms at the front, one on either side of a central corridor containing the stair.
Exterior: two storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a central panelled front door and gabled porch with timber lattice sides. 16-pane timber sashes to outer bays, round-headed timber stair window with glazing bars above front door. Arched windows to first floor of left and right ends.
Interior: early 19th century joinery including shutters and a stick baluster stair; marble chimneypiece. A very unspoiled house in a prominent position in Bennah.

House is depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW BENNAH SX 88 SW 5/84 Bennah House GV II
House. Early C19, probably a remodelling of an earlier house. Colourwashed and rendered ; slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends ; and stacks to front of ridge with brick shaft, truncated projecting stack with bread oven at left end to rear of ridge.
Plan: Double depth plan with 2 principal rooms at the front, one on either side of a central corridor containing the stair.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a central panelled front door and gabled porch with timber lattice sides. 16-pane timber sashes to outer bays, round- headed timber stair window with glazing bars above front door. Arched windows to first floor of left and right ends.
Interior: Early C19 joinery including shutters and a stick baluster stair ; marble chimneypiece. A very unspoiled house in a prominent position in Bennah.