Name:Walls, gates and gate piers east of North Lodge

Summary

Walls, gates and gate piers east of North Lodge, Christow. Date to the early 19th century and are (with the Lodge) associated with Canonteign House to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• GATE (Constructed, XIX - 1820 AD to 1829 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (Constructed, XIX - 1820 AD to 1829 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Built, XIX - 1820 AD to 1829 AD (Between))

Walls, gates and gate piers immediately east of North Lodge.
Two sections of curved wall terminating in piers to the east and gate piers and gates to the west; similar sections of curved walls and gate piers and gates to the east, on the opposite side of the road. Probably 1828, the date of Canonteign House, possibly designed by C.R. Ayers, the architect of the house. Granite ashlar walling and gate piers, two pairs of timber gates. Curved walls terminate in rusticated granite gate piers with ball finials at the entrance to a former drive to Canonteign House, each section of walling with similar but slimmer outer piers. Pair of timber gates with diagonal braces and curved straits forming a lunette design similar to the window heads of Canonteign House, splat acorn finials above the top rail. Similar walls and pair of gates on the other side of the road also included in the listing.

Walls, gates and gate piers immediately east of North Lodge. Two sections of curved wall terminating in piers to the east and gate piers and gates to the west; similar sections of curved walls and gate piers and gates to the east, on the opposite side of the road. Probably 1828, the date of Canonteign House, possibly designed by C.R. Ayers, the architect of the house. Granite ashlar walling and gate piers, Two pairs of timber gates. Curved walls terminate in rusticated granite gate piers with ball finials at the entrance to a former drive to Canonteign House, each section of walling with similar but slimmer outer piers. Pair of timber gates with diagonal braces and curved straits forming a lunette design similar to the window heads of Canonteign House, splat acorn finials above the top rail. Similar walls and pair of gates on the other side of the road also included in the listing. Other details: LB UID: 85600.