Name:North Lodge, Christow

Summary

North Lodge located at the entrance to the northern drive to Canonteign House, Christow. Early 19th century lodge with walls, gates and gate piers to the east. One of two unspoilt lodges associated with Canonteign House.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1820 AD to 1829 AD (Between))

North Lodge, Christow. Lodge to Canonteign House. Circa 1828, the date of the house and possibly by C.R. Ayers, the architect of the house. Stuccoed with a hipped slate roof; central stack with a squat, diagonally-set shaft.
Plan: rectangular on plan with 4 rooms around a central stack.
Exterior: single storey. Deep eaves with eaves brackets; symmetrical 3-bay front with a Tudor arched central doorway with a plank, cover strip and stud front door; arched 2-light casements with timber glazing bars to left and right.
Interior: not inspected. Group value with gate piers, gates and walling to the east.

North Lodge to Canonteign House. Circa 1828, the date of the house and possibly by C.R. Ayers, the architect of the house. Stuccoed with a hipped slate roof; central stack with a squat, diagonally-set shaft. Plan: Rectangular on plan with 4 rooms around a central stack.
Exterior: Single storey. Deep eaves with eaves brackets ; symmetrical 3-bay front with a Tudor arched central doorway with a plank, cover strip and stud front door ; arched 2-light casements with timber glazing bars to left and right. Interior: not inspected. Group value with gate piers, gates and walling to the east. Other details: LB UID: 85599.