Name:Combe farmhouse, Christow

Summary

Former farmhouse dating to the 17th century or earlier, remodelled and partly rebuilt in the late 18th century, some 19th century and late 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered stone rubble; thatched roof, gabled at ends, replaced with slate to rear of ridge. 3 room and through passage plan in origin (lower end to the right, hall stack backing on to passage), extended to the rear and re-roofed in the circa late 18th century with the rear wall rebuilt providing rear service rooms and an axial first floor corridor; a dairy behind the inner room, service room and dog leg stair behind the former hall and a service room behind the lower end room. The lower end has a lower roofline and may have been altered later than the higher end. An attractive thatched house on the roadside.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Combe farmhouse. Former farmhouse. 17th century or earlier origins, remodelled and partly rebuilt in the late 18th century, some 19th century and late 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered stone rubble; thatched roof, gabled at ends, replaced with slate to rear of ridge; left end stack with brick shaft, axial granite stack with brick shaft.
Plan: 3 room and through passage plan in origin (lower end to the right, hall stack backing on to passage), extended to the rear and re-roofed in the circa late 18th century with the rear wall rebuilt providing rear service rooms and an axial first floor corridor; a dairy behind the inner room, service room and dog leg stair behind the former hall and a service room behind the lower end room. The lower end has a lower roofline and may have been altered later than the higher end.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front, the eaves thatch swept down at the right end, 20th century porch and wide panelled 18th century front door with strap hinges to through passage to right of centre; two first floor and two ground floor late 18th century or 19th century timber casements with lights and glazing bars to the left of the door, 20th century 2-light casements to lower end to the right and one above the front door. The rear door to the passage is also 18th century, a plainer plank door with strap hinges; a 2-light first floor window lighting the stair retains light with square leaded panes.
Interior: no exposed ceiling beams, suggesting that the ground floor ceilings were replaced in the 18th century, partition walls of oak stud with plaster infill between former hall and rear service rooms, good survival of late 18th century joinery including shutters and cupboard doors with fielded panels and a complete set of 2-panel 18th century doors on the first floor at the higher end. The probably 17th century hall fireplace survives with a chamfered timber lintel with granite jambs and a brick-lined bread oven with a rounded iron door. Circa 18th century/early 19th century dog-leg stair with stick balusters and a ramped handrail to rear of hall. The inner room/dairy partition has been removed, the inner room fireplace is probably a late 18th century addition with a re-used lintel; 18th century timber chimneypiece to first floor room above with a 19th century iron grate. Lower end not inspected at time of survey (1987) but said to be plainer without 18th century joinery details (information from owner).
Roof: apex not inspected, principal rafters visible on first floor of higher end appear to be straight, trusses said to be pegged collar rafter design. An attractive thatched house on the roadside.

Rectangular farmhouse at Combe depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW SX 88 SW 5/67 Combe Farmhouse II
Former farmhouse. C17 or earlier origins, remodelled and partly rebuilt in the late C18, some C19 and late C20 alterations. Whitewashed rendered stone rubble ; thatched roof, gabled at ends, replaced with slate to rear of ridge ; left end stack with brick shaft, axial granite stack with brick shaft.
Plan: 3 room and through passage plan in origin (lower end to the right, hall stack backing on to passage), extended to the rear and re-roofed in the circa late C18 with the rear wall rebuilt providing rear service rooms and an axial first floor corridor; a dairy behind the inner room, service room and dog leg stair behind the former hall and a service room behind the lower end room. The lower end has a lower roofline and may have been altered later than the higher end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front, the eaves thatch swept down at the right end, C20 porch and wide panelled C18 front door with strap hinges to through passage to right of centre ; 2 first floor and 2 ground floor late C18 or C19 timber casements with lights and glazing bars to the left of the door, C20 2-light casements to lower end to the right and one above the front door. The rear door to the passage is also C18, a plainer plank door with strap hinges ; a 2-light first floor window lighting the stair retains light with square leaded panes.
Interior: No exposed ceiling beams, suggesting that the ground floor ceilings were replaced in the C18, partition walls of oak stud with plaster infill between former hall and rear service rooms, good survival of late C18 joinery including shutters and cupboard doors with fielded panels and a complete set of 2-panel C18 doors on the first floor at the higher end. The probably C17 hall fireplace survives with a chamfered timber lintel with granite jambs and a brick-lined bread oven with a rounded iron door. Circa C18/early C19 dog-leg stair with stick balusters and a ramped handrail to rear of hall. The inner rood/dairy partition has been removed, the inner room fireplace is probably a late C18 addition with a re-used lintel ; C18 timber chimneypiece to first floor room above with a Cl9 iron grate. Lower end not inspected at time of survey (1987) but said to be plainer without C18 joinery details (information from owner).
Roof: Apex not inspected, principal rafters visible on first floor of higher end appear to be straight, trusses said to be pegged collar rafter design. An attractive thatched house on the roadside. Listing NGR: SX8368683954