Name:Threshing barn east of Hill farmhouse, Christow

Summary

Threshing barn about 40 metres east of Hill farmhouse, Christow. Probably 18th century, cob barn with corrugated iron roof (probably formerly thatched), gabled at left end, hipped at right end.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Barn is depicted on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840. Horse engine house on the north-eastern corner not shown.

Barn depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date) and horse engine house now also shown.

Threshing barn about 40 metres east of Hill. Threshing barn. Probably 18th century. Cob barn with corrugated iron roof (probably formerly thatched), gabled at left end, hipped at right end.
Plan: rectangular on plan with opposed double doors in the centre, remains of probably later rounded stone rubble horse engine house to rear left, lean-to at right end.
Exterior: single storey. Large double threshing door on front in centre, small door and window in lean-to at right. The horse engine house is largely ruinous.
Interior: pegged collar rafter roof trusses with two collars.

Horton, D. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2005, ill, Christow, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV350077.

Impressive 18th century cob barn.

Threshing barn about 40 metres east of Hill. Probably 18th century, cob barn with corrugated iron roof (probably formerly thatched), gabled at left end, hipped at right end. Plan: Rectangular on plan with opposed double doors in the centre, remains of probably later rounded stone rubble horse engine house to rear left, lean-to at right end.
Exterior: Single storey. Large double threshing door on front in centre, small door and window in lean-to at right. The horse engine house is largely ruinous.
Interior: Pegged collar rafter roof trusses with two collars. The barn is opposite and above Hill on the opposite side of the road and the best surviving building of the farmyard that presumably belonged to Hill. Important to the immediate setting of Hill which it overlooks. Date listed: 9th March 1988.