Name:Canonteign Barton Farmstead, Christow

Summary

Canonteign Barton farmstead shown on 19th century maps to the north-west of Canonteign Barton house. Canonteign was mentioned from the 11th century. Minor internal alterations proposed to building in western range in 2015.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, X to XI - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

'Barton' shown on 19th century Tithe Map with a large irregular shaped building with a rectangular group of buildings to the west.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Farmstead at Canonteign Barton to the north-west of the large house. The buildings are arranged around a rectilinear yard on the west side of the road.

Farmstead shown on early 20th century map.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon: Part Two, 430-1 (Monograph). SDV337894.

Canonteign House was mentioned as 'Teigha' in 1086 and 'Tigneam' in 1125. In 1276 it was mentioned as 'Kanone Teyng' and in 1281 as 'Teygne Canonicorum'. The manor was granted to the canons of the monastery of St Mary du Val in France circa 1125.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Canonteign Barton (Un-published). SDV352501.

Canonteign Barton farmstead.

Pigeon, J., 2015, Statement of Significance for Canonteign Barton, Christow (Report - Assessment). SDV359369.

Detailed historical background of the farm provided.

Farm buildings and stables forming three sides of the yard about 40 metres north-west of Canonteign Barton. The farm buildings, (the north range, returning along part of the west range) are 17th century in origin. The stables (the remainder of the west range and the south range), are probably early 19th century. Farm buildings of cob and stone rubble, mostly with corrugated iron roofs (one lean-to retains a slate roof); stone rubble stables with granite and brick dressings and corrugated iron roof.
(See related record for full details).