Name:Barn, Place Barton

Barn about 40m south east of place barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• BARN (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Marmot Associates, 09/12/2003, The Great Barn at Place Barton, Lower Ashton (Plan - measured). SDV358890.

Dick, A. M., 13/02/2004, Barn at Place Barton (Personal Comment). SDV308435.

Application for conversion to 'assembly', January 2004. Has been re-roofed in thatch.

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

Barn about 40 metres south east of Place Barton GV II Barn. Probably C16 or earlier, re-roofed in the C20. Stone rubble with a corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends, slate roof to horse engine house. Plan: Massive barn, rectangular on plan, forming one side of the farmyard to the south east of Place Barton. The barn has a grand porch on the west side and an opposed doorway to the east and presumably served as a threshing and storage barn. In size it is comparable to a late medieval tithe barn. A horse engine house, oval on plan, has been added on the west side, probably in the C19, and a lean-to, also on the west side, is probably a C20 addition. Exterior: Single-storey. The barn is symmetrical with a large gabled porch in the centre on the west side, the horse engine house to the left of the porch and the lean-to to the right. The west side is buttressed; the ends are also buttressed with ventilation slits and putlog holes. Interior: No evidence of a former loft. The original roof structure was some form of cruck construction, the feet of the crucks extending to about 1 metre above ground. A rare example in the Devon of a large early barn. Group value with Place Barton and other listed buildings in the farmyard.

Waterhouse, R., 2003, The Great Barn, Place Barton, Higher Ashton: Archaeological Notes (Report - Assessment). SDV355339.

In its earliest form, the barn was a large rectangular building of slate and dolerite rubble, with cut granite quoins. It was unusual in having a pair of gabled porches on either side, sheltering the threshing doors, for a threshing floor which was offset to the south of the building. Later additions included a lean-to store or calf house, south of the porch on the west side, a large round-house for a horse engine, north of the porch on the west side, and a number of doors and hatches cut through the walls. The lean-to store or calf house appears to be of quite early date, with its heavy granite quoins. The character of its masonry suggests a 17th century date. The horse engine house, which probably had a conical thatched roof, now cut down to single pitch, probably dates from the turn of the 18th-19th century. See report for full details.