Name:Cottage and Adjoining Farmbuilding, Place Barton

Summary

Farmbuilding, the east end converted to a cottage. Mid/late 17th century origins, 20th century cottage conversion.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• FARM BUILDING (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

Farmbuilding, the east end converted to a cottage. Mid/late C17 origins, C20 cottage conversion. Granite rubble with a slate roof, gabled at ends. Plan: The range faces north into the farmyard, the rear wall to the road through Higher Ashton with evidence of the former main entrance to Place Barton at the west end. To the right (west) the building is in use as a lofted farmbuilding, the left (east) end has been converted to a cottage. Exterior: 2 storey cottage, lofted farmbuilding. The farmbuilding has a large hollow-chamfered doorway. Attached to the right return a large moulded granite jamb is all that survives of what was probably a granite archway. Interior: Cottage not inspected. The farmbuilding has a roof of jointed cruck construction. Important to the setting of Place Barton and part of the perimeter of the site.