Name:Embercombe

Summary

Small house, probably late 17th century, whitewashed rendered cob and stone with a thatched roof. A large late 20th century thatched extension at right angles to the front right end is not included in the listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

Small house. Probably late C17. Large late C20 extension not included in listing. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof, hipped at ends with plain ridge; axial stack with brick shaft. Plan: Single depth 3 room plan end on to the road with a principal heated room in the centre with a newel stair in the corner of the room, entrance into narrow unheated room to the left, further entrance to right into larger service room (this entrance now enclosed by late C20 addition); small C20 single-storey rear right extension. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over first floor windows; slight change in plane of front elevation to left of axial stack suggests 2 phases of building. Plank front doors to left and right, the right hand door now internal; small 2 and 3-light timber casement windows with C20 glazing of leaded panes. Exposed vertical timber post in the construction of the front wall approximately aligned with the stack. The rear elevation has a blocked ground floor window; left return (facing the lane) has a ground floor casement. A large late C20 thatched extension at right angles to the front right end is not included in the listing. Interior: The principal room has an open fireplace with timber lintel, stone jambs and a bread oven, exposed chamfered cross beam and exposed joists. Evidence of former ladder access to first floor; timber newel stair in rear right corner of principal room. The partition between the left hand and centre rooms has been partly dismantled; the right hand room has a rough exposed cross beam. Roof: Apex not inspected but principal rafters visible upstairs appear to be straight. "Imbercombee" is mentioned in a late C18 document in the D.R.Q., Pearse Box 2/4/2/1. A small, relatively unmodernised traditional house with old internal wall plaster and carpentry intact.