Name:Stonecombe Farmhouse, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Stonecombe farmhouse built in the 16th century with later additions and alterations. Also known as 'Sloncombe' in the 19th century and later as 'Hatherley'

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Sloncombe' lists Field Number 870 as 'Orchard Homestead'.

Building shown on 19th century map.

Department of Environment, 1987, Moretonhampstead, 124-5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337636.

Hatherley. House, former farmhouse. Early C16th with later C16th or early C17th additions and modifications, refronted and modernised in the early C19th. Originally a three-room-and-through-passage plan. Grade II*.

Stonecombe farmhouse shown on modern mapping.

Sloncombe (Hatherley) house was formerly a farmhouse. Early 16th century with later 16th/early 17th century modifications, and addition, refronted and modernised in early 19th century. Rendered granite rubble walls. Thatched roof with gable ends. Right end gable chimney stack and axial stack are constructed of granite blocks with brick shafts. Left-hand gable stack is rendered brick. Originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan with hall and lower room at least open to the roof with central hearth to hall. Ceiled probably late 16th/early17th century and hall stack inserted backing onto passage. Gable end stack added to inner room. Early 17th century outshut added at rear of hall. Newel staircase adjoining it in projection. In early 19th century front door of passage was blocked and staircase inserted in that position. Passage created between hall and inner room and 19th century framed staircase inserted in place of usual stair. Hall and inner room modernised at this stage, lower room had stack inserted at gable end. House refronted in 19th century Gothic style. Two storeys. Symmetrical 2-window section with central doorway to right-hand side of front with asymmetrical 2-window section to left. Windows on right-hand side are early 19th century 2-light casements with depressed arched heads and decorative glazing with stained glass at the top. Early 19th century 6-panelled door with 4 glazed lights above, under arched canopy porch supported on four octagonal posts with moulded capitals and square bases. In the left-hand section on the ground floor roughly at the centre is a single light mid-late 19th century casement with small panes and above it to the left is a similar 2-light window. To its right is a late 16th/early 17th century 3-light wood mullioned window with chamfered mullions and old leaded panes. Early 19th century iron railings run along front of house shortly in front of it. At the right gable end on the 1st floor is a 2-light granite mullion window with rebated surround, chamfered mullion and old leaded panes. At the rear is a central single storey projection under a continuation of the thatched roof which houses the staircase on the left and has on the left side a rounded edge with a small single light window in an arched granite surround. Small single light casement on the front wall lights the outshut and on its right-hand wall is a 4-light wood mullioned window with slender chamfered mullions, unglazed which has had later glazed window inserted behind. Immediately to the right of the outshut is the rear doorway to the former passage which has a circa early 17th century ovolo moulded wooden frame and contemporary wide heavy studded plank door with trident ended strap hinges. To the right are 19th and 20th century 2-and 3-light casements on ground and 1st floor. Tall granite rubble garden wall extends from left-hand (north-east) gable end to road junction and then extends east for approximately 20 metres incorporating pointed granite arched doorway. Good interior containing features from the two main builds of the house. Much good early 19th century joinery in hall and inner room. Both front ground floor windows have panelled surrounds, seats and shutters. Inner room fireplace has wooden chimneypiece with decorative Victorian arched opening grate. Staircase at rear of inserted passage has curved newels and stick balusters. Hall has boxed in beam, 6- panel door to passage and fireplace with plain wooden chimneypiece and early 19th century iron grate. On its rear wall are two wall cupboards with glazed doors at the top with rounded heads and with ogee-shaped heads below. According to owner when plaster was stripped from the walls earlier panelling was revealed. The two doors either side of the fireplace were introduced by the present owners. The back of the chimneybreast which formerly faced onto the passage is typically constructed of dressed granite blocks. The lower room has a heavy plastered cross beam with chamfers. Apparently it formerly had two hearths, one large one to take the range and one smaller one, now a cupboard, which people could sit around, this would be fairly typical of the 19th century. On the lst floor the ceilings are high and the feet of very substantial trusses are visible almost up to collar height. Above the inner room the rear truss is a jointed cruck. Threaded purlins. Access to the roof space is difficult but above the lower end at least the timbers appear to be smoke-blackened. All the original roof trusses survive. This house is interesting not only for its good 16th and 17th century features and the survival of the roof but for the high quality updating which it received in the early 19th century which is unusual in a relatively unimportant farmhouse.