Name:Middle Howton, Moretonhampstead

Middle Howton cottage built in the 17th century with later alterations and additions

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Long L-shaped building at 'Howtons' shown on 19th century Tithe Map with three small buildings to the north-west, west and south. The Apportionment for 'Little Howton' lists Field Number 842 as 'Fishy' or 'Feshy'.

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map with a small square building adjoining the north-east corner and a rectilinear yard to the east.

Middle Howton shown on modern mapping as an irregular shaped building on the west side of the road.

Middle Howton. Cottage built in the late 17th century with 20th century additions. Rendered granite rubble walls with thatched roof half hipped at either end and gabled at the wings. Two brick lateral stacks (now enclosed by later wings).
Plan obscured by alterations, originally two heated rooms, with rear lateral fireplaces, likely to have had either central passage/entry hall or direct entry into one of them. Wings added at rear probably in early 20th century. Two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window front to ground floor, two to first floor. Both first floor windows and ground floor right are 3-light 19th century casements with small panes. At ground floor centre right is 20th century 2-light casement with glazing bars and to ground floor left is french window. To the right end, projecting at the front and side, is single storey porch/outshut with lean-to thatched roof sloping away from the house. Right gable end has three small irregular windows at different levels, suggesting a staircase. At rear of either end are two wings with an outshut in between. Interior inaccessible at time of survey.