Name:Barrow 500 metres north-east of Lane End, Halwill Moor

Summary

Barrow on the south side of Halwill Moor Plantation on a high upland ridge. The barrow survives as a flat-topped mound, 34 metres diameter and up to 1.3 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS40SW4

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown on 19th century map as a circular feature in the eastern corner of a small rectilinear field.

A large bowl barrow, flat topped, no ditch. Diameter 31.0 metres, height 1.5 metres. No trace of surrounding ditch.

Department of Environment, 1959, Barrow Near Lane's End, Halwill Moor (Schedule Document). SDV339119.

Barrow near of Lanes End, Halwill Moor. Large mound formerly tree covered, now rough pasture. 100 foot (30.48 metres) diameter by 3 foot 6 inches (1.07 metres) high with a flat top.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 119 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Two barrows recorded in Halwill Moor Plantation. This barrow was visited in April 1969. 30 paces diameter and 3 1/2 feet high. The mound was on grass but covered with mixed scrub. A second barrow at SS43650060 was recorded on a map of 1809 but has subsequently gone.

Site visit 27th September 1979. Diameter.33.8 metres, height 1.44 metres. Large mound in rough pasture field. Ploughed in past, rather flat top (?due to ploughing), spread at edges. No sign of ditch, in good condition overall.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Halwill 2 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department of National Heritage, 1997 - 1977, Bowl Barrow 500m North East of Lane End, Halwill Moor (Schedule Document). SDV339118.

Bowl barrow 500 metres north east of Lane End, Halwill Moor. The monument includes a Bronze Age bowl barrow on a high upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary of the River Carey to the south-east. The area supports a concentration of such barrows. The monument survives as a 34 metre diameter circular flat topped mound standing up to 1.3 metres high. The ditch is preserved as buried feature, 2 metres wide.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Barrow clearly visible in corner of field.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 32789 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344922.

A Bronze Age bowl barrow situated 500 metres nort east of Lane End in Halwill. The barrow survives as a 34 metre diameter circular, flat topped mound standing up to 1.3 metres high. The ditch, from which material to construct the mound was derived, is preserved as a buried feature, 2 metres wide. There is no evidence of the existence of a second barrow.

Outline of barrow shown.